1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không hiểu tín hiệu củ…

" ấy không hiểu tín hiệu của chúng tôi."

Translation:She does not understand our signal.

April 24, 2016

3 Comments


Peter536150

I do not hear a diference in the pronounciation of hiểu and hiệu.


MsCatLover86

It's because Duo is using all Northern dialect for these lessons, which does not sound neutral. You could have noticed that the pronunciation of "ch-" and "tr-" are virtually the same too.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 信號

  • Mandarin: xìnhào
  • Cantonese: seunhouh
  • Hokkien: sìn-hō
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.