"Ten mężczyzna jest gruby."

Translation:This man is fat.

April 24, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barzhikev

It's funny because I think "gruby" means "rude" in Russian. False friend.


AnCatDubh

‘The’? Not ‘this’?


mihxal

Both answers should be accepted.


manialm

Also fat as in "this milk is 5% fat"?


Kami12087

No. What your said is "To mleko ma 5% tłuszczu".

"Gruby" means "fat" (about a person) or "thick" (e.g. a book).


GrzegorzW1987

The noun "fat" translates into Polish as "tłuszcz" (the chemical substance, like oil or butter). The adjective derived from it is "tłusty". It could be used to describe a fat person, but it seems more rude than just "gruby". In case of milk we say "tłuste mleko". Skimmed milk is called "odtłuszczone" (literally: degreased) or "chude" (thin - this is also used for describing people and sounds kind of pejorative). "Gruby" means just "thick" and the noun related to it is "grubość" (thickness).


Arnoldpitt

gruby sounds like brudy

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.