"Przyjeżdżam pociągiem."

Translation:I am arriving by train.

April 24, 2016

8 Comments


eggdropsoap

What case is „pociągiem” in? The dictionary notes say it means "by train", so is it really "train (Instr.)"?

April 24, 2016

mihxal

Instrumental

April 24, 2016

yf7rU0pd

Again, my English seems to fail me: 'I arrive with the train' - does that work?

September 1, 2017

Jellei

Quote from a native: "It's grammatical but rather different. Instead of arriving on the train you're arriving at the same time, and probably not on it."

September 4, 2017

magpie_gir

I arrive - is in Present Simple Przyjeżdżać to czasownik niedokonany (imperfective). So it is used in Present Continuous: I am arriving (I am still on the way)

If you want use Present Simple, you should use: Jeżdżę pociągiem.

April 7, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, although I don't think that "I arrive with the train" would translate to "Jeżdżę pociągiem"...

April 7, 2018

tarasenko.

Why "I'm arriving by a train" is not a right answer?

July 14, 2018

CosmicAvatar

You don't use an article when using "by" to describe certain modes of transport. "I'm going/coming/travelling by train/by plane/by boat/by car/by bus". You can say you're on the train, though, e.g. "I'm on the train now; I'll be arriving at [time]."

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.