"Przyjeżdżam pociągiem."

Translation:I am arriving by train.

April 24, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eggdropsoap

What case is „pociągiem” in? The dictionary notes say it means "by train", so is it really "train (Instr.)"?


aleks_tar

Why "I'm arriving by a train" is not a right answer?


CosmicAvatar

You don't use an article when using "by" to describe certain modes of transport. "I'm going/coming/travelling by train/by plane/by boat/by car/by bus". You can say you're on the train, though, e.g. "I'm on the train now; I'll be arriving at [time]."


edB4zK

Can przyjeżdżać mean both:

I arrive (habitually)

AND

I am arriving (one time)?

Unlike jeżdżić which I think can only apply to regular, or habitual motion?

(And one time motion would be jechać)

Do verbs of motion no longer have this distinction once a prefix is added?

I found the perfective przyjechać, which I think would not work here because we are phrasing it in present tense (although almost certainly talking about the future?)

Hope this makes sense, thank you :)


Jellei

Hmmm, let's see.

"jeździć" (note that these are Ź with 'accents', not with dots) is habitual or 'driving around right now', while "jechać" is driving to some specific place, one time motion.

Then you have "przyjeżdżać" (and this one does have Ż with dots indeed) and it's imperfective while "przyjechać" is perfective. As perfective verbs cannot be used in the Present Tense (what would it be, "przyjeżdżę"? definitely not a word), it has to be "przyjeżdżam" here.

So this "Przyjeżdżam pociągiem" can mean both 'right now' or 'regularly'. Basically, you are right :)

There's "dojeżdżać" (Dojeżdżam pociągiem) that works well for regular, but it's basically like "I commute".


edB4zK

Thanks so much, I know I'll get this clear in my head with practice. :)


MaryCarson15

Does this verb always take instrumental?


Jellei

Mostly, although for some vehicles there's also a possibility to say "na" + Locative:

"Przyjeżdżam [rowerem/na rowerze]" (by bike)

"Przyjeżdżam [motorem/na motorze]" (by motorcycle, a bit colloquial and some motorcycle fans could get angry :D)

"Przyjeżdżam [motocyklem/na motocyklu]" (the 'right' way to say 'by motorcycle').

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.