1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một ly nước, cảm ơn."

"Một ly nước, cảm ơn."

Translation:A glass of water, thanks.

April 24, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 感恩 gǎn‘ēn (Cantonese gam2 jan1), ‘gratitude’.

May 3, 2016

eclairevoyant

Thank you for these posts throughout the course! so much easier to anchor words this way

November 1, 2017

k10nn10th

What's the difference between cảm ơn and cám ơn?

April 24, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Actually, "cám ơn" is an informal variation of "cảm ơn" and it's often used in daily conversations (nationwide, not only in Southern dialect like TehVanach said). However, in formal speech and text, you should use "cảm ơn" instead of "cám ơn". To me, I always use "cảm ơn" even when I talk.
Some Vietnamese words have the same variation, for example: phản ảnh (original) and phản ánh (derived).

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

Cám ơn is the Southern Vietnamese spoken form. It arose out of tone sandhi (the process of tone changes due to fast speech). The tones ả and ã in the South have merged and start low and rise to a high pitch.

April 24, 2016

k10nn10th

I thought it has to do with formality, no? I also see cảm ơn in formal written writing.

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

Which is why I said it's the spoken form in Southern Vietnamese although both can be considered formal by Southern speakers. It most likely arose out of tone sandhi.

Edit: It's also because modern written Vietnamese is largely based on Hanoian Vietnamese after they ousted the Southern regime.

July 4, 2016

Jathy5

No difference.

February 11, 2018

KennethLam3

I entered thank you instead of thanks and was marked incorrect. Is it really that specific?

February 23, 2018

dd721411

You can hit the REPORT button and suggest your own translation. I see no problem with "thank you" here.

February 25, 2018

krikori

What's the difference between a "glass of water" and a "water glass (glass used for drinking water)" I'm guessing there's a grammatical distinction when it comes to purpose?

April 5, 2017

dd721411

If you mean "a glass of water", you say "một ly nước".

If you mean "a glass used for drinking water", you say "một CÁI ly (dùng để) uống nước".

People who speak the Northern dialect probably say CHIẾC instead of CÁI and CỐC instead of LY/LI.

April 8, 2017

Michael775713

In english if you are asking for a glass of water you would say "a glass of water please" . The intention of this phrase counts and even though it has used cam on could be translated as please equally as thanks

June 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.