"Xem tivi rất hay."

Translation:Watching television is very interesting.

April 24, 2016

15 Comments


sr302

How do you distinguish between:

  1. "Watching television is very interesting" as in this example. and
  2. "Watching very interesting television"
April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

The second option would carry the nuance of actually watching interesting television (programs) so "xem/coi chương trình tivi rất hay".

April 24, 2016

LiKenun

I'll have to watch this thread to see if anything interesting pops in. This is a good question.

October 11, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

The latter isn't a full sentence, so the Vietnamese phrase can't be interpreted as such without more information, e.g. "tôi xem tivi rất hay" - "I watch very interesting television".

January 13, 2018

Julestheman

Hay also means "cool"? I didnt have "interesting" as an option

December 30, 2016

BacGauCam

Watching television is the least interesting thing to do.

December 18, 2017

JCMcGee

and what about "watch interesting TV" ?

May 12, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

You're right that it could be interpreted as an imperative, so to remove ambiguity, I'd use "đi" to make it explicit that it's a command.

January 13, 2018

AuthGerLearning

No it's not.

September 29, 2017

DarinWard1

So hay means "or" AND "interesting"? Hmmm. Something is incorrect here

June 4, 2018

TehVanarch

It has a few meanings, yes.. It can mean:

  • interesting/intriguing/good (e.g. Phim này hay quá = this film/movie is so interesting/intriguing/good)

  • or (e.g. A hay B? Bạn chọn cái nào? = A or B? Which would you choose?)

  • to become aware of sth (e.g. Bạn có hay chưa? = Have you heard/become aware?

July 21, 2018

SheTuti

Yes, hay means both

July 5, 2018

SheTuti

'or' or 'interesting', dipending of the context of course.

July 5, 2018

StalinApproved

i think that "Watching TV is very interesting" should be accepted

December 21, 2018

Miguelletje

I hear rất pronounced with a kind of r at the end. Is it just my eat or a strange audio?

February 24, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.