"Xemtivirấthay."

Translation:Watching television is very interesting.

2 years ago

14 Comments


sr302

How do you distinguish between:

  1. "Watching television is very interesting" as in this example. and
  2. "Watching very interesting television"
2 years ago

TehVanarch

The second option would carry the nuance of actually watching interesting television (programs) so "xem/coi chương trình tivi rất hay".

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

I'll have to watch this thread to see if anything interesting pops in. This is a good question.

1 year ago

ForgetUmbrella
ForgetUmbrella

The latter isn't a full sentence, so the Vietnamese phrase can't be interpreted as such without more information, e.g. "tôi xem tivi rất hay" - "I watch very interesting television".

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Hay also means "cool"? I didnt have "interesting" as an option

2 years ago

BacGauCam
BacGauCam

Watching television is the least interesting thing to do.

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

and what about "watch interesting TV" ?

2 years ago

ForgetUmbrella
ForgetUmbrella

You're right that it could be interpreted as an imperative, so to remove ambiguity, I'd use "đi" to make it explicit that it's a command.

1 year ago

AuthGerLearning

No it's not.

1 year ago

DarinWard1

So hay means "or" AND "interesting"? Hmmm. Something is incorrect here

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Yes, hay means both

6 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

'or' or 'interesting', dipending of the context of course.

6 months ago

TehVanarch

It has a few meanings, yes.. It can mean:

  • interesting/intriguing/good (e.g. Phim này hay quá = this film/movie is so interesting/intriguing/good)

  • or (e.g. A hay B? Bạn chọn cái nào? = A or B? Which would you choose?)

  • to become aware of sth (e.g. Bạn có hay chưa? = Have you heard/become aware?

5 months ago

StalinApproved

i think that "Watching TV is very interesting" should be accepted

4 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.