1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xem tivi rất hay."

"Xem tivi rất hay."

Translation:Watching television is very interesting.

April 24, 2016

19 Comments


sr302

How do you distinguish between:

  1. "Watching television is very interesting" as in this example. and
  2. "Watching very interesting television"

TehVanarch

The second option would carry the nuance of actually watching interesting television (programs) so "xem/coi chương trình tivi rất hay".


LiKenun

I'll have to watch this thread to see if anything interesting pops in. This is a good question.


ForgetUmbrella

The latter isn't a full sentence, so the Vietnamese phrase can't be interpreted as such without more information, e.g. "tôi xem tivi rất hay" - "I watch very interesting television".


Sim-CH

My (watching television) is very interessant.


Julestheman

Hay also means "cool"? I didnt have "interesting" as an option


BacGauCam

Watching television is the least interesting thing to do.


JCMcGee

and what about "watch interesting TV" ?


ForgetUmbrella

You're right that it could be interpreted as an imperative, so to remove ambiguity, I'd use "đi" to make it explicit that it's a command.


Redactedname932

i think that "Watching TV is very interesting" should be accepted


StevenCham

The turtle audio button doesn't work.


DarinWard1

So hay means "or" AND "interesting"? Hmmm. Something is incorrect here


SheTuti

Yes, hay means both


TehVanarch

It has a few meanings, yes.. It can mean:

  • interesting/intriguing/good (e.g. Phim này hay quá = this film/movie is so interesting/intriguing/good)

  • or (e.g. A hay B? Bạn chọn cái nào? = A or B? Which would you choose?)

  • to become aware of sth (e.g. Bạn có hay chưa? = Have you heard/become aware?


SheTuti

'or' or 'interesting', dipending of the context of course.


GinDaw

Some English words have more than one meaning depending on the context, such as "pool", which can mean a body of water, a group of people, a table on which to play a game of 8 ball, ect.


GiaLang3

Từ tiếng Việt đồng âm khác nghĩa (The homophones, different meanings) :

Hay. Hay (adj) : good, interesting ; hay # hoặc (conj) : or. Hay tin (v) : to hear of.


Mmoaa

Tivi not the TV series?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.