1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi gọi một đĩa cơm."

"Chúng tôi gọi một đĩa cơm."

Translation:We order a plate of rice.

April 24, 2016

15 Comments


mlentz1229

why is "we order a rice plate" an unacceptable answer?

April 26, 2016

NattKullav1

First, it is "plate" not "place".

And I think "a rice plate" is not the same as "a plate of rice". The first you can order from a kitchenware shop, the latter from a restaurant.

April 26, 2016

dlubarov

"Rice plate" can mean "rice dish" / "plate of rice". It's a bit less standard but still correct. I haven't heard "rice plate" in the context of kitchenware.

September 28, 2016

schabranigdo

In the case of the term 'rice plate' plate does not refer to an actual 'plate' but a type of meal equivalent to 'rice dish' which again does not specify the object the rice is served on but that it is a type of meal. 'plate of rice' specifies an acutal plate similar to a bowl of rice or a spoonfull of rice.
I am not sure how to express a 'rice dish/plate' in vietnamese. Maybe "ăn cơm cơm"? Probably not.

Rice plate can also be interpreted as Natt does, in which rice describes function. It is a plate for serving rice. But I think your use is the one I addressed above.

May 19, 2016

PatrickLam13

I would think a rice dish should be OK.

May 11, 2016

AnCatDubh

Note that gọi comes from Chinese 噲, Pe̍h-ōe-jī kōe (Mandarin kuài), but in Chinese it means ‘gulp down’.

Also, đĩa comes from Chinese 碟 dié.

April 29, 2016

Andrealphus

I love these little notes.

July 14, 2017

Mr.ChrisKing

So is "goi" the word we'd use to order or simply the description of the action? Is this what we'd say to a waiter when I order or what say when he has brought me something completely different due to how atrocious my pronunciation is :)

June 11, 2016

TehVanarch

You can use gọi món (kêu món is commonly used in Southern Vietnamese) to refer to the action of ordering food although typically if you want to order you would use gọi món. "Cho tôi gọi món" is used to mean "I wish to order" even though the word for word translation is "permit/allow/let me (to) order food".

July 4, 2016

NattKullav1

Do this group share one plate of rice or they order a plate for each person?

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

It's one plate/dish between them. If you want to say "each of us order(ed) a plate of rice" it's "chúng tôi mỗi người đều gọi một đĩa/dĩa cơm".

April 24, 2016

BoNgc752947

i love you ^-^

February 8, 2017

JanetHoski1

But here at least you can order a "rice plate" or a "noodle plate" or "soup" as different options in a restaurant.

April 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.