1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi gọi một đĩa cơm."

"Chúng tôi gọi một đĩa cơm."

Translation:We order a plate of rice.

April 24, 2016

18 Comments


mlentz1229

why is "we order a rice plate" an unacceptable answer?


schabranigdo

In the case of the term 'rice plate' plate does not refer to an actual 'plate' but a type of meal equivalent to 'rice dish' which again does not specify the object the rice is served on but that it is a type of meal. 'plate of rice' specifies an acutal plate similar to a bowl of rice or a spoonfull of rice.
I am not sure how to express a 'rice dish/plate' in vietnamese. Maybe "ăn cơm cơm"? Probably not.

Rice plate can also be interpreted as Natt does, in which rice describes function. It is a plate for serving rice. But I think your use is the one I addressed above.


NattKullav1

First, it is "plate" not "place".

And I think "a rice plate" is not the same as "a plate of rice". The first you can order from a kitchenware shop, the latter from a restaurant.


dlubarov

"Rice plate" can mean "rice dish" / "plate of rice". It's a bit less standard but still correct. I haven't heard "rice plate" in the context of kitchenware.


PatrickLam13

I would think a rice dish should be OK.


AnCatDubh

Note that gọi comes from Chinese 噲 ‘swallow down’:

*Mandarin: kuài

  • Cantonese: faai

  • Literary Fuzhou: guói

Also, đĩa comes from Chinese 碟 ‘plate, small dish’:

  • Mandarin: dié

  • Cantonese: dihp, díp

  • Literary Hokkien: tia̍p


[deactivated user]

    I love these little notes.


Mr.ChrisKing

    So is "goi" the word we'd use to order or simply the description of the action? Is this what we'd say to a waiter when I order or what say when he has brought me something completely different due to how atrocious my pronunciation is :)


TehVanarch

    You can use gọi món (kêu món is commonly used in Southern Vietnamese) to refer to the action of ordering food although typically if you want to order you would use gọi món. "Cho tôi gọi món" is used to mean "I wish to order" even though the word for word translation is "permit/allow/let me (to) order food".


NattKullav1

    Do this group share one plate of rice or they order a plate for each person?


TehVanarch

    It's one plate/dish between them. If you want to say "each of us order(ed) a plate of rice" it's "chúng tôi mỗi người đều gọi một đĩa/dĩa cơm".


JanetHoski1

    But here at least you can order a "rice plate" or a "noodle plate" or "soup" as different options in a restaurant.


JanetHoski1

    I put "we order a rice plate" and it was marked wrong.


KevinN45837

    Why can't it be ordered instead of order. What makes this sentence classified as a present tense instead of past?


Tee750793

    Yes I wish to know this as well

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.