"Chúngtôigọimộtđĩacơm."

Translation:We order a plate of rice.

2 years ago

16 Comments


mlentz1229

why is "we order a rice plate" an unacceptable answer?

2 years ago

PatrickLam13

I would think a rice dish should be OK.

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

First, it is "plate" not "place".

And I think "a rice plate" is not the same as "a plate of rice". The first you can order from a kitchenware shop, the latter from a restaurant.

2 years ago

dlubarov

"Rice plate" can mean "rice dish" / "plate of rice". It's a bit less standard but still correct. I haven't heard "rice plate" in the context of kitchenware.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

In the case of the term 'rice plate' plate does not refer to an actual 'plate' but a type of meal equivalent to 'rice dish' which again does not specify the object the rice is served on but that it is a type of meal. 'plate of rice' specifies an acutal plate similar to a bowl of rice or a spoonfull of rice.
I am not sure how to express a 'rice dish/plate' in vietnamese. Maybe "ăn cơm cơm"? Probably not.

Rice plate can also be interpreted as Natt does, in which rice describes function. It is a plate for serving rice. But I think your use is the one I addressed above.

2 years ago

Mr.ChrisKing

So is "goi" the word we'd use to order or simply the description of the action? Is this what we'd say to a waiter when I order or what say when he has brought me something completely different due to how atrocious my pronunciation is :)

2 years ago

TehVanarch

You can use gọi món (kêu món is commonly used in Southern Vietnamese) to refer to the action of ordering food although typically if you want to order you would use gọi món. "Cho tôi gọi món" is used to mean "I wish to order" even though the word for word translation is "permit/allow/let me (to) order food".

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Do this group share one plate of rice or they order a plate for each person?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It's one plate/dish between them. If you want to say "each of us order(ed) a plate of rice" it's "chúng tôi mỗi người đều gọi một đĩa/dĩa cơm".

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Is this interpretation correct?

chúng tôi (we) mỗi người (everyone) đều (uniformly) gọi một dĩa cơm

我們 每人 都 吃 一碟 米飯

2 years ago

TehVanarch

That's correct although normally đều is translated as equally. "Hai tụi mày đều ngu hết" = You're both equally stupid.

2 years ago

BoNgc752947

i love you ^-^

1 year ago

JanetHoski1

But here at least you can order a "rice plate" or a "noodle plate" or "soup" as different options in a restaurant.

9 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Note that gọi comes from Chinese 噲, Pe̍h-ōe-jī kōe (Mandarin kuài), but in Chinese it means ‘gulp down’.

Also, đĩa comes from Chinese 碟 dié.

2 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

I love these little notes.

1 year ago

JanetHoski1

I put "we order a rice plate" and it was marked wrong.

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.