1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Prinsen klæder sig ud som en…

"Prinsen klæder sig ud som en svinedreng."

Translation:The prince dresses up like a swineherd.

April 24, 2016

10 Comments


NGN410833

'dress as' ought to be accepted too, I think


MKendrick72

I understood it as the prince clothed himself like a...
since it's clearly reflexive with the sig and all. But Duo did not like that. Meh.


skywalker735

Why is there an 'ud'?


[deactivated user]

    to dress up = at klæde sig ud


dreamloomer

    Why "prinsen" is pronounced as in English (male voice, the female one is OK)? Seems like an audio error.


Rarar.

    Which story is it from?


Ealasaid.

    "Svinedrengen" by HC Andersen.


PierrePoutine

    I looked up "svinedreng" in Den Danske Ordbog to see if it also used as a derogative ("swine boy", after all) but the word isn't even in the dictionary.


Ealasaid.

    it is not a word anyone would use today... and if you used it, it would sound derogative. At the time of HC Andersen writing the fairytale, I imagine it was a commonly used description of child labour on farms.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.