1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kejseren ser svinedrengen og…

"Kejseren ser svinedrengen og prinsessen kysse, og bliver meget sur."

Translation:The emperor sees the swineherd and the princess kiss and he gets very angry.

April 24, 2016

7 Comments


NGN410833

Why not "becomes" instead of "gets"?


Dutchess835502

Why is 'he' needed?


[deactivated user]

    Because "ser" (at se) is the verb that is conjugated. This is a sentence like "I see him jump" (Jeg ser ham hoppe) or "She hears them talk" (Hun hører dem snakke).


Koran822325

    How do I know which one is conjugated?


Rarar.

    Which story, please?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.