"Do you like drawing?"

Translation:Bạn thích vẽ không?

April 24, 2016

10 Comments


Panamicua

The answer "Bạn thích vẽ chứ?" came up as a right answer; what does the "chứ" mean?

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

It has a number of functions. It can mean "right/yes" as in a confirmation marker

Bạn đi chứ? = Are you going?/You're going, right?/You're going, yes?

Bạn ăn không? - Ăn chứ! = Are you going to eat?/Are you eating? - Yes, I'm eating/I'll eat!

It can be used to express that you're in a hurry

Đí chứ! Muộn/trễ rồi! = Let's go! It's/we're late!

Dọn dẹp đi chứ! = Clean up already!

It acts to bind the two parts of the sentence together and hint that whatever follows "chứ" is not what should be or isn't the case.

Giữ tiền cẩn thận chứ đừng sơ ý làm mất! = Keep your money carefully (and) don't lose it!

Ai đó? - Tôi chứ ai? = Who is it/Who's there? - It's me, who else?/Who else but me?

Tôi thích ăn mì chứ không thích ăn cơm = I like eating noodles and not rice!

April 24, 2016

DmitryReve

But what function chứ is carrying here? Without chứ answer is incorrect. Is it a kind of question marker?

July 22, 2016

Shmeadicus

You like drawing, yes? In this case it is the confirmation marker, as in the example above.

August 9, 2016

Kekistanese

In English, when you ask someone: You like drawing ? you like drawing, yes ? or Do you like drawing ? It's both correct, if you want to ask someone they like drawing or not. Same with vietnamese: bạn thích vẽ ?/bạn thích vẽ, chứ ? It's both correct. But in Vietnamese, in order to differentiate whether it's Question or Statement. We generally put Không or Chứ. But of course, there are exception.

(Edited because i was wrong, lol.)

Buena suerte!

August 19, 2016

Snowyfox

Can we use giống as a verb?

August 28, 2016

Mip37

Would a literal translation of this sentence be: "You like drawing, no?"

August 29, 2016

Snowyfox

Vâng.

August 29, 2016

Kaneusta

Why is Khong part of the answer? If the original statement is Do you like drawing, I don't see where there is a negative (Khong) be there for? Can't the answer just be "Ban thich ve?"

September 7, 2016

Snowyfox

"You like drawing, no?", not "Do you like drawing?".

<<Bạn thích vẽ?>> could work, but

(1) it's ambiguous (What if it's a dialogue and someone is surprised and says "You like drawing???", and

(2) Vietnamese doesn't have a native question mark, so không played that role, like how か does in Japanese and 吗 in Chinese.

Now that we can use the question mark (and a questioning tone in speech, respectively), it may seem redundant to have không as a question marker, but I believe traditionally, Vietnamese written grammar requires it.

Perhaps you can try omitting it when speaking with a Vietnamese person, but I'll just stick with using không for this Duolingo course.

September 7, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.