"con ong"

Translation:The bee

April 24, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

zurichmatt

Why is 'a bee' not accepted?

April 27, 2016

etwv1

Is it just me or is the final consonant an "-m"? :(

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

You're right but it's merely a case of a nuance in Vietnamese. Words ending in -ong/ông/ung force you to bind your lips together/close your mouth. This, therefore, makes your mouth end up in a position similar to that of -m. Ong sounds like ongm as a result. The same thing happens when you say words ending in -oc/ôc/uc but in those cases the resulting sound is more like a -p. Tóc sounds like tócp.

April 24, 2016

CliffJonesJr

Thanks for this phonological explanation! I was hearing something like "con abm" and assuming it was a bad recording.

May 11, 2016

ckhadung

"ong" and "om" sounds different.

April 24, 2016

etwv1

I meant the audio (I should have been more clear).

April 24, 2016

v.ivanov

You are right, everything sounds so unusual. Still the -ng here sounds like -ng, not like -m.

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

No he's got a point. The -ng in ong is not the usual -ng sound. This is because words ending in -ong, -ông and -ung force you to close your mouth as you say them. The same thing happens with words ending in -oc, -ôc and -uc (except with those, they end up sounding like a -p).

Ong sounds like ongm.

Tóc sounds like tócp.

April 24, 2016

mahadeva210

yes, why is a bee incorrect where earlier in the chapter a fish bites was correct and the fish bites was incorrect? Howdo you know the difference between when its "a" or "the"? Thanks

May 5, 2016

PratyushaRao

I think con ong refers to the bee while một con ong refers to a bee một gives the meaning of a , thereby một con ong specifically calls it a bee instead of the bee.

May 31, 2016

DonnaN1

a bee

May 6, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.