1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái ca và một cái găng t…

"Một cái ca một cái găng tay"

Translation:A mug and a glove

April 24, 2016

41 Comments


Sr.Stephen

Why does it sound like "Một'n" at the beginning?


blackat87

I guess there might be a problem with the audio. The "một" at the beginning should sound exactly like the second one. In Vietnamese, spelling and pronunciation go together.


Malcogida

Which should it be then? Mot'n or Mot? I have listened to all of the examples numerous times and concur with Sr. Stephen. It is consistently pronounced as Mot'n at the beginning of sentences.


blackat87

It should be without the n. I think it's just a recording problem. If you find it in other examples, maybe you can report it so they can fix it latter. :)


BraveLeeFlea

He does this in too many sentences for it to be a problem with the audio.


dd721411

The man pronounced the first "một" a little longer than necessary. That made "một" sound just like "một-n" while it should be pronounced like the second "một" in that sentence.


skyjo77

Thank you. That sounds like an inverse pronunciation - một-t(ộm).


BraveLeeFlea

He does this often, not just in this sentence. Since we must assume that he is a native speaker we must also assume that this can happen and accept it.


thaolu2

Một=1 .is use with Number but In the sentence they use A


Minecraft97115

i hear it it is like "muồn" at the beggining and it doesn't make sense


davidbeckwith

Are mugs and gloves particularly popular items of discussion in Vietnam?


TehVanarch

No it's just something they've chosen at random.


Dutchman2014

Language skills: Asian. (Sorry man, I just couldnt help it - 20 languages is truly impressive!)


davidbeckwith

Hey thanks! :) I will certainly drop some of them along the way. It is fascinating getting a sense of each language's sounds and nuances.


Dutchman2014

Thats true :). And I like the semi playful way of DL. For vocabulary I dont think its the best, for grammar it sure is good. And hey, its for free :D. Only takes some time and effort :P


utahoshi

The first and second "cái" sound pronounced differently here, but aren't they the same classifier word? Is there a reason for that?


blackat87

They sound the same for me, and they should sound the same. Yes, they are the same classifier word. :)


Malcogida

Again, like the Mot'n vs Mot situation - cai is alternately pronounced as 'cay' or 'cah' - maybe even 'cuh'. It is a significant difference, but there is no indication as to why or when to use one pronunciation over the other. If there really is just one way to correctly pronounce it, then which is the correct way?


blackat87

There's only one way to pronounce it. It is somehow like /kʌɪ/ (like the sound of "I") with the rising tone. You can check the end of this link to find some guidelines with Vietnamese tones.

comment/15102767

Have fun learning :)


BraveLeeFlea

You are however completely wrong. The man, who we must assume is a native speaker, is clearly pronouncing the same words in the sentence differently. It is very clear. He dos it both with "mot" where in one instance he adds a "n" to the sound (which he does quite a lot in other sentences too) and also "cai".


dd721411

"cái" can be pronounced differently, depending on the speaker's accent. This speaker uses Northern accent.


BraveLeeFlea

Are you suggesting that he changes his accent mid-way through the sentence?


Tyler747506

Why does the audio sound like the first word một has 2 syllables? This is very confusing for me


TehVanarch

They're extending the -t which makes it sound like an -n.


VPHAM01

I put a mug and the glove but I got it wrong. Can somebody help?


dd721411

You should write "a mug and a glove" instead.


TobyBartels

Can someone break down ‘cái găng tay’?


dd721411

Well, let's say:

-- găng [noun] - glove [noun]

-- tay [noun] - hand, arm [noun]


TobyBartels

Thanks; I realized just after I wrote that (but couldn't get back to it) that I knew what ‘cái’ is. But ‘găng tay’ … if ‘găng’ means ‘glove’ already, then can it be used on its own, or should it always be followed ‘tay’? Can it be followed by other words to mean something else?


dd721411

Yes. You can use 'găng tay' or just 'găng' for 'glove(s)', 'mitten(s)', 'boxing glove(s)', 'gauntlet(s)' etc. To be more specific, we add more "information" after 'găng (tay)' to show what type of 'glove(s)' we are talking about:

  • glove(s): găng (xỏ ngón), găng tay (xỏ ngón);

  • mitten(s): găng (tay) liền ngón;

  • boxing glove(s): găng (tay) đấm bốc;

  • gauntlet(s): găng (tay) hiệp sĩ/sỹ, găng (tay) bảo hộ

We tend to use 'găng tay' more because it sounds better when you say a word with two or more syllables instead of one. However, nothing can stop you from using just 'găng' :)

Please also keep in mind that 'găng' and 'găng tay' are of Northern dialects. In the South, people use 'bao tay' instead. Never use just 'bao' for 'glove(s)' because 'bao' means 'bag', 'pack', 'packet', 'sack', etc.

In summary:

  • glove(s) - găng, găng tay (Northern dialects)

  • glove(s) - bao tay (Southern dialects)


thegreatbuddha

It means 'a singer and a glove' also, duolingo!


dd721411

'Singer' should be translated as 'ca sỹ/sĩ', not 'ca' or 'cái ca'.


Minecraft97115

người ta đọc nghe như là muồn cái ca ấy
i am engelsk


BoNgc752947

ahihiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.