1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái ca và một cái găng t…

"Một cái ca một cái găng tay"

Translation:A mug and a glove

April 24, 2016

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sr.Stephen

Why does it sound like "Một'n" at the beginning?

April 26, 2016

blackat87

I guess there might be a problem with the audio. The "một" at the beginning should sound exactly like the second one. In Vietnamese, spelling and pronunciation go together.

May 6, 2016

Malcogida

Which should it be then? Mot'n or Mot? I have listened to all of the examples numerous times and concur with Sr. Stephen. It is consistently pronounced as Mot'n at the beginning of sentences.

May 6, 2016

blackat87

It should be without the n. I think it's just a recording problem. If you find it in other examples, maybe you can report it so they can fix it latter. :)

May 6, 2016

Malcogida

Thank you!!

May 6, 2016

dd721411

The man pronounced the first "một" a little longer than necessary. That made "một" sound just like "một-n" while it should be pronounced like the second "một" in that sentence.

May 30, 2016

skyjo77

Thank you. That sounds like an inverse pronunciation - một-t(ộm).

October 14, 2016

thaolu2

Một=1 .is use with Number but In the sentence they use A

January 4, 2018

davidbeckwith

Are mugs and gloves particularly popular items of discussion in Vietnam?

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

No it's just something they've chosen at random.

April 24, 2016

Dutchman2014

Language skills: Asian. (Sorry man, I just couldnt help it - 20 languages is truly impressive!)

September 2, 2016

davidbeckwith

Hey thanks! :) I will certainly drop some of them along the way. It is fascinating getting a sense of each language's sounds and nuances.

September 2, 2016

Dutchman2014

Thats true :). And I like the semi playful way of DL. For vocabulary I dont think its the best, for grammar it sure is good. And hey, its for free :D. Only takes some time and effort :P

September 2, 2016

KingDaniel18

Lol

February 20, 2018

utahoshi

The first and second "cái" sound pronounced differently here, but aren't they the same classifier word? Is there a reason for that?

May 2, 2016

blackat87

They sound the same for me, and they should sound the same. Yes, they are the same classifier word. :)

May 6, 2016

Malcogida

Again, like the Mot'n vs Mot situation - cai is alternately pronounced as 'cay' or 'cah' - maybe even 'cuh'. It is a significant difference, but there is no indication as to why or when to use one pronunciation over the other. If there really is just one way to correctly pronounce it, then which is the correct way?

May 6, 2016

blackat87

There's only one way to pronounce it. It is somehow like /kʌɪ/ (like the sound of "I") with the rising tone. You can check the end of this link to find some guidelines with Vietnamese tones.

comment/15102767

Have fun learning :)

May 6, 2016

dd721411

"cái" can be pronounced differently, depending on the speaker's accent. This speaker uses Northern accent.

May 30, 2016

VPHAM01

I put a mug and the glove but I got it wrong. Can somebody help?

July 14, 2016

dd721411

You should write "a mug and a glove" instead.

July 19, 2016

VPHAM01

Thanks! :D

July 19, 2016

TobyBartels

Can someone break down ‘cái găng tay’?

May 24, 2017

dd721411

Well, let's say:

-- găng [noun] - glove [noun]

-- tay [noun] - hand, arm [noun]

May 25, 2017

TobyBartels

Thanks; I realized just after I wrote that (but couldn't get back to it) that I knew what ‘cái’ is. But ‘găng tay’ … if ‘găng’ means ‘glove’ already, then can it be used on its own, or should it always be followed ‘tay’? Can it be followed by other words to mean something else?

May 28, 2017

dd721411

Yes. You can use 'găng tay' or just 'găng' for 'glove(s)', 'mitten(s)', 'boxing glove(s)', 'gauntlet(s)' etc. To be more specific, we add more "information" after 'găng (tay)' to show what type of 'glove(s)' we are talking about:

  • glove(s): găng (xỏ ngón), găng tay (xỏ ngón);

  • mitten(s): găng (tay) liền ngón;

  • boxing glove(s): găng (tay) đấm bốc;

  • gauntlet(s): găng (tay) hiệp sĩ/sỹ, găng (tay) bảo hộ

We tend to use 'găng tay' more because it sounds better when you say a word with two or more syllables instead of one. However, nothing can stop you from using just 'găng' :)

Please also keep in mind that 'găng' and 'găng tay' are of Northern dialects. In the South, people use 'bao tay' instead. Never use just 'bao' for 'glove(s)' because 'bao' means 'bag', 'pack', 'packet', 'sack', etc.

In summary:

  • glove(s) - găng, găng tay (Northern dialects)

  • glove(s) - bao tay (Southern dialects)

May 28, 2017

thegreatbuddha

It means 'a singer and a glove' also, duolingo!

July 28, 2017

dd721411

'Singer' should be translated as 'ca sỹ/sĩ', not 'ca' or 'cái ca'.

July 29, 2017

Songve

The "n"sound following "một" is not a mistake. It is common in Northern dialect and in songs. However, I cannot find the rule when that sound is made and when not. It was not made with "một bé gái". It seems to be dependent on the following. Help please.

March 16, 2018

TehVanarch

It's more common when preceding a nasal consonant like m, n, nh or ng.

March 17, 2018

Songve

Thank you.

March 17, 2018

Tyler747506

Why does the audio sound like the first word một has 2 syllables? This is very confusing for me

May 5, 2018

TehVanarch

They're extending the -t which makes it sound like an -n.

May 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.