1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я думаю, вона втомилася."

"Я думаю, вона втомилася."

Translation:I think she is tired.

April 24, 2016

8 Comments


TCinZap

how should you say I think she was tired?


skstudio

"Я думаю, вона була втомлена."


GeneM.

Why the different ending for втомилася?


skstudio

втомлена is an adjective, втомилася is a verb.


PerunBolt

"Я думаю що вона є змучена." is another way of saying "I think she is tired.

Добре що вона не є непритомна!


Tielbert

Змучена is closer to "exhausted", it is much more than втомлена or втомилася. Втома is fatigue, noun, is makes you втомлений, not змучений.


Olly_1052

В аудио диктор промовляє "втомиласЬ". Хоча обидві версії (-сь/-ся) є правильними, але неприємно, що озвучка не відповідає написаному.


NazarBodan

13.12.2019 "втомиласЯ"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.