1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "By when do you finish?"

"By when do you finish?"

Translation:Entro quando finite?

January 23, 2013

6 Comments


jeporcher

Shouldn't it be "quando", instead of "quanto"?


alice61

why is" entro quando tu finisci?' incorrect


valerianna

why is 'da quando finite' wrong here?


Aratal

I'd like to know that too. I've seen "da quando" be used in this sort of context. Also this was my last question and I had 3 hearts. Hmph! ;)


Spikereedus

when should be quando; how much should be quanto


almazen.14

I still think the translation is inco"rrect . it is something like "Should I enter when you have finished?" verbo entrare (enter, start,initiate, begin,etc)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.