"Masz cukier?"

Translation:Do you have sugar?

April 24, 2016

10 Comments


Munroist

Why is 'do you have any sugar' wrong?

August 14, 2016

Jellei

In this context, it's a good translation. Added.

ddziaduch's version is literally "Do you have any sugar" like in "any type of sugar, absolutely any".

August 15, 2016

ddziaduch

It would be in Polish "Masz jakikolwiek cukier?"

August 15, 2016

Salander_s

Audio of «cukier» here is a bit strange…

April 24, 2016

Jellei

Yup, it sounds as if it was written "cukjer", and even then there's something weird about the stress. Try here.

April 24, 2016

ddziaduch

This is how we read the sugar :D

June 12, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Any good reason why "do you have the sugar" isn't acceptable.? Example usage: I'm sitting at a table with a number of people, and I need sugar for my coffee. I ask somebody "Do you have the sugar?" implying that I know it's on the table somewhere, but I can't see it.

February 12, 2017

Jellei

Just an oversight, if sugar was mentioned before, then it sure makes sense. Added now.

February 13, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Thank you kindly! As you hint, one of the trickier usages of the English definite article is to refer back to some object that has been previously referenced in the same or closely related conversation.

February 13, 2017

bluebird998042

You are making the same mistake over and over!!!!Do you have ANY sugar......

November 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.