1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz cukier?"

"Masz cukier?"

Translation:Do you have sugar?

April 24, 2016

12 Comments


Munroist

Why is 'do you have any sugar' wrong?


Jellei

In this context, it's a good translation. Added.

ddziaduch's version is literally "Do you have any sugar" like in "any type of sugar, absolutely any".


ddziaduch

It would be in Polish "Masz jakikolwiek cukier?"


JerryMcCarthy99

Any good reason why "do you have the sugar" isn't acceptable.? Example usage: I'm sitting at a table with a number of people, and I need sugar for my coffee. I ask somebody "Do you have the sugar?" implying that I know it's on the table somewhere, but I can't see it.


Jellei

Just an oversight, if sugar was mentioned before, then it sure makes sense. Added now.


JerryMcCarthy99

Thank you kindly! As you hint, one of the trickier usages of the English definite article is to refer back to some object that has been previously referenced in the same or closely related conversation.


Salander_s

Audio of «cukier» here is a bit strange…


Jellei

Yup, it sounds as if it was written "cukjer", and even then there's something weird about the stress. Try here.


ddziaduch

This is how we read the sugar :D


bluebird998042

You are making the same mistake over and over!!!!Do you have ANY sugar......


Peter498186

To me (as an English person) "Do you have sugar" is ambiguous. It could mean "Do you have some/any sugar" or it could mean "do you have sugar (in your tea/coffee etc.)". My instant mental translation was "Do you take sugar". Does Polish have the same ambiguity?


Jellei

The Polish sentence probably simply means "Do you have any sugar at home?".

"Do you take sugar?" actually translates to "Słodzisz?" ("słodzić" = "to sweeten").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.