"Vâng, làm ơn."

Translation:Yes, please.

April 24, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

Ơn is from Chinese 恩 ēn ‘favour’.

May 4, 2016

dd721411

Yes, ơn/ân

June 9, 2016

k10nn10th

Is vâng part of polite and/or formal speech or is that more of a northern word? Can you say dạ instead?

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

Vâng is more of a Northern thing. The South uses Dạ. If you're speaking to a much older person you use dạ thưa.

April 24, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Both "vâng" and "dạ" are formal form of "yes" in Vietnamese. "Vâng" is used commonly in North dialect and "dạ" is used commonly in Central and Southern dialect.

April 24, 2016

Laffesta

If the both words are formal, then what word is informal for "Yes"?

December 12, 2016

dd721411

Informal forms of "yes" are ừ, ờ, ừa, ừm, ờm, etc. Only use these words with people who are at around your age and you know them very well. I bet you don't want a spank on the bottom by your parents, right?! :)

December 12, 2016

Laffesta

Thank you so much for your reply! So many informal variants, and all sound practically the same! Anyway, it's better to know them :)

December 12, 2016

dd721411

You're very much welcome! There are still many other variants of "yes" because we do have lots of different regional accents along the S-shaped country. However, just stick with the formal words (and some of the other informal ones if you like). Hope you guys enjoy the course and our beautiful but complicated language as well :)

December 13, 2016

HungNguyen926302

Từ “yes" suy ra nhiều n

May 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.