"They are at the train station."

Translation:Họ ở nhà ga.

2 years ago

5 Comments


PietroFur
PietroFur

is it incorrect the use of the verb to be before ở?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it's incorrect. "Là" is used only in the purpose of defining someone or something, for example: Tôi là một học sinh (I am a student), Họ là những diễn viên (They are actors), etc.

2 years ago

PietroFur
PietroFur

ex. "họ là ở nhà ga"

2 years ago

TehVanarch

ở already incorporates 'to be' in it.

Tôi ở đây = I am (over) here, I am here

2 years ago

AngellyPham

Doesn't "họ" also mean someone's last name?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.