1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They are at the train statio…

"They are at the train station."

Translation:Họ ở nhà ga.

April 24, 2016

6 Comments


strxwberryjelly

Doesn't "họ" also mean someone's last name?


PietroFur

is it incorrect the use of the verb to be before ở?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it's incorrect. "Là" is used only in the purpose of defining someone or something, for example: Tôi là một học sinh (I am a student), Họ là những diễn viên (They are actors), etc.


PietroFur

ex. "họ là ở nhà ga"


TehVanarch

ở already incorporates 'to be' in it.

Tôi ở đây = I am (over) here, I am here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.