1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi học đọc."

"Chúng tôi học đọc."

Translation:We learn to read.

April 24, 2016

7 Comments


StewartMM

"Học' also means "study" but "we study reading" is also rejected.


GiaLang3

STUDY là việc học liên quan đến nỗ lực đọc hiểu, ghi nhớ, học thuộc. LEARN là việc học (bao hàm study) để am hiểu, sử dụng kiến thức hoặc có được kỹ năng, thấm dần vào nhận thức một cách tự nhiên mà không phải nỗ lực. Hiểu ra điều gì mà trước đó không biết. Động từ bất qui tắc TO LEARN /learnt /learnt (tiếng Anh) ; learn /learned /learned (tiếng Mỹ).


xue_wukong

Is 'we are learning to read' acceptable?


TehVanarch

Not sure but the sentence can mean that although I think they're relegating the continuous tense to using "đang" + verb.


schmerpin

I opted for this phrasing too because it sounds a little more natural than "We learn to read."


TommyPrawn

"We learn reading" was also not accepted although i fail to see the difference

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.