"Chúng tôi học đọc."

Translation:We learn to read.

April 24, 2016

6 Comments


StewartMM

"Học' also means "study" but "we study reading" is also rejected.

April 27, 2018

xue_wukong

Is 'we are learning to read' acceptable?

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

Not sure but the sentence can mean that although I think they're relegating the continuous tense to using "đang" + verb.

April 24, 2016

schmerpin

I opted for this phrasing too because it sounds a little more natural than "We learn to read."

April 25, 2016

Songve

Need "đang" for "learning"?

March 21, 2018

TommyPrawn

"We learn reading" was also not accepted although i fail to see the difference

January 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.