"Nie mamy już tego psa."

Translation:We do not have this dog anymore.

April 24, 2016

11 Comments


Euhan1

I think this sentence is a case where "that" rather than "this" (dog) would be a better translation.

November 23, 2016

eyesaresmiles

Why not 'we haven't got...'?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

Added.

July 31, 2016

No46

Why can't it be translated as "We don't have this dog yet."?

April 24, 2016

Jellei

This would mean "Nie mamy jeszcze tego psa" = we were promised we're getting a dog, but the dog hasn't arrived yet. But here, most probably the dog that we had was lost/sold/it died.

April 24, 2016

JaneMansle

Why not "a dog"?

January 7, 2017

Jellei

"tego psa" is Genitive (here) or Accusative for "this dog", not "a/the dog".

"the" is considered a possible interpretation for "this", because that's often what you in fact mean by saying "the dog". But "a" is wrong, it's a specific dog.

January 9, 2017

JaneMansle

Thank you. What would "we no longer have a dog" be?

January 9, 2017

Jellei

Oh, I missed this question. Well, almost half a year later you certainly know that, but anyway: "Nie mamy już psa".

June 30, 2017

FleurBrighton

What does już mean in this context?

June 29, 2017

Jellei

It's a negative sentence, so it's "anymore".

I think it works similarly to 'yet'.

June 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.