1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mamy już tego psa."

"Nie mamy już tego psa."

Translation:We do not have this dog anymore.

April 24, 2016

14 Comments


Euhan1

I think this sentence is a case where "that" rather than "this" (dog) would be a better translation.


mark.boats

Mostly agree, and came here to say the same thing, although much would depend on proximity and context:

A pet shop employee telling a customer they've sold the dog that the customer wants: "that"

A person telling a policeman who just handed them a photo of their deceased pet asking if it was theirs: "this"


Jellei

The way that Polish and English determiners work creates some unnatural English main translations. I can assure you that 'tego' is natural here, and we accept "that", but we can't make it the main answer as this would be rather confusing and inconsistent.

I believe what would make sense is English, apart from the photo scenario, would also be 'this dog that we were talking about'? Or not really?


mark.boats

I think this is one of those translations that you can't define exactly without understanding how the different language speakers interpret the determiners in context. I fully agree that tego is the "most correct" answer, and it maintains the ten=this, tamten=that distinction.

Interestingly, in Croatian we have three versions of the determiner: This (one here) That (one nearby) That (one over there)

Might be the first case of Polish keeping it simple ;-)


eyesaresmiles

Why not 'we haven't got...'?


No46

Why can't it be translated as "We don't have this dog yet."?


Jellei

This would mean "Nie mamy jeszcze tego psa" = we were promised we're getting a dog, but the dog hasn't arrived yet. But here, most probably the dog that we had was lost/sold/it died.


JaneMansle

Why not "a dog"?


Jellei

"tego psa" is Genitive (here) or Accusative for "this dog", not "a/the dog".

"the" is considered a possible interpretation for "this", because that's often what you in fact mean by saying "the dog". But "a" is wrong, it's a specific dog.


JaneMansle

Thank you. What would "we no longer have a dog" be?


Jellei

Oh, I missed this question. Well, almost half a year later you certainly know that, but anyway: "Nie mamy już psa".


FleurBrighton

What does już mean in this context?


Jellei

It's a negative sentence, so it's "anymore".

I think it works similarly to 'yet'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.