"Is the dog dangerous?"

Translation:Con chó có nguy hiểm không?

2 years ago

4 Comments


ID-007
ID-007

Does "Là con chó nguy hiểm không?" or variations of it make sense in Vietnamese?

Thanks.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Nope! Là is only used when you equate something to another noun.

e.g. Bạn là con chó = You are a dog

e.g. Tôi là con người = I am a human being/person

Since "dangerous" is an adjective, there's no "là". It's just "x nguy hiểm".

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Thank you for the answer. Enjoy the lingot!

2 years ago

NimZorofsky
NimZorofsky

Would "Con chó nguy hiểm phải không?" work, or does that have a different meaning (or is it grammatically incorrect)?

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.