1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Is the dog dangerous?"

"Is the dog dangerous?"

Translation:Con chó có nguy hiểm không?

April 24, 2016

5 Comments


NimZorofsky

Would "Con chó nguy hiểm phải không?" work, or does that have a different meaning (or is it grammatically incorrect)?


JaceTan

I put that but i got marked wrong :( i thought it should work as well


ID-007

Does "Là con chó nguy hiểm không?" or variations of it make sense in Vietnamese?

Thanks.


TehVanarch

Nope! Là is only used when you equate something to another noun.

e.g. Bạn là con chó = You are a dog

e.g. Tôi là con người = I am a human being/person

Since "dangerous" is an adjective, there's no "là". It's just "x nguy hiểm".


ID-007

Thank you for the answer. Enjoy the lingot!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.