"Cáiquầncủabạnngắn."

Translation:Your trousers are short.

2 years ago

14 Comments


ID-007
ID-007

How can one differentiate between:

  1. Your pants are short
  2. Your short pants

Thanks.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam
  1. Your pants are short (Cái quần của bạn ngắn )
  2. Your short pants (Cái quần ngắn của bạn). You can use Your shorts (Cái quần soóc/soọc của bạn) instead.
    Refer here for more information.
2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. Enjoy the lingot!

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's our pleasure. You needn't do that :)

2 years ago

TehVanarch

For 2. I'm guessing you mean "your shorts". If so you can say: quần ngắn, quần short (also spelt as soóc/soọc).

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. TranVanHaiNam answered my question. As you may already know, in English, the two expressions are 'equivalent' but there are times when I want to use the verb 'to be' to emphasize the adjective. For example,

His pants are short (implying that the pants shrunk OR that he outgrew them or some other abnormal situation...) In those cases, I would not say 'His short pants...'

Thanks again.

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO
  1. "Your pants are short." is a sentence, and it expresses the quality of the pants.

  2. "Your short pants" is just a noun phrase. "Your short pants" is an object (one thing) of someone.

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. TranVanHaiNam answered my question.

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yes :)

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Americans say pants for trousers but Brits usually don't. I think "pants" are for girls in England.

1 year ago

Girlcat105

No, in the UK pants are your underwear regardless of your gender.

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

... hot pants? (quần nống?) ^.^

7 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

quần lót, quần xì...

ps. "quần xì" is a loanword from the French slip.

3 months ago

LD-E
LD-E

cái quần ở câu này là số ít sao đáp án là pants vậy nhỉ?

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.