1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái quần của bạn ngắn."

"Cái quần của bạn ngắn."

Translation:Your trousers are short.

April 24, 2016

15 Comments


ID-007

How can one differentiate between:

  1. Your pants are short
  2. Your short pants

Thanks.


TranVanHaiNam
  1. Your pants are short (Cái quần của bạn ngắn )
  2. Your short pants (Cái quần ngắn của bạn). You can use Your shorts (Cái quần soóc/soọc của bạn) instead.
    Refer here for more information.

ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. Enjoy the lingot!


TranVanHaiNam

It's our pleasure. You needn't do that :)


TehVanarch

For 2. I'm guessing you mean "your shorts". If so you can say: quần ngắn, quần short (also spelt as soóc/soọc).


ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. TranVanHaiNam answered my question. As you may already know, in English, the two expressions are 'equivalent' but there are times when I want to use the verb 'to be' to emphasize the adjective. For example,

His pants are short (implying that the pants shrunk OR that he outgrew them or some other abnormal situation...) In those cases, I would not say 'His short pants...'

Thanks again.


Moon_XO
  1. "Your pants are short." is a sentence, and it expresses the quality of the pants.

  2. "Your short pants" is just a noun phrase. "Your short pants" is an object (one thing) of someone.


ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. TranVanHaiNam answered my question.


Dan553966

Americans say pants for trousers but Brits usually don't. I think "pants" are for girls in England.


Girlcat105

No, in the UK pants are your underwear regardless of your gender.


SheTuti

... hot pants? (quần nống?) ^.^


vngdhuyen

quần lót, quần xì...

ps. "quần xì" is a loanword from the French slip.


LD-E

cái quần ở câu này là số ít sao đáp án là pants vậy nhỉ?


changox

I put "your pants are short" and it was marked incorrect!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.