"Cái quần của bạn ngắn."

Translation:Your trousers are short.

April 24, 2016

15 Comments


ID-007

How can one differentiate between:

  1. Your pants are short
  2. Your short pants

Thanks.

April 24, 2016

TranVanHaiNam
  1. Your pants are short (Cái quần của bạn ngắn )
  2. Your short pants (Cái quần ngắn của bạn). You can use Your shorts (Cái quần soóc/soọc của bạn) instead.
    Refer here for more information.
April 25, 2016

ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. Enjoy the lingot!

April 25, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It's our pleasure. You needn't do that :)

April 25, 2016

TehVanarch

For 2. I'm guessing you mean "your shorts". If so you can say: quần ngắn, quần short (also spelt as soóc/soọc).

April 24, 2016

ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. TranVanHaiNam answered my question. As you may already know, in English, the two expressions are 'equivalent' but there are times when I want to use the verb 'to be' to emphasize the adjective. For example,

His pants are short (implying that the pants shrunk OR that he outgrew them or some other abnormal situation...) In those cases, I would not say 'His short pants...'

Thanks again.

April 25, 2016

Moon_XO
  1. "Your pants are short." is a sentence, and it expresses the quality of the pants.

  2. "Your short pants" is just a noun phrase. "Your short pants" is an object (one thing) of someone.

April 24, 2016

ID-007

Thank you for your kind answer. TranVanHaiNam answered my question.

April 25, 2016

Moon_XO

Yes :)

April 25, 2016

Dan553966

Americans say pants for trousers but Brits usually don't. I think "pants" are for girls in England.

February 8, 2017

Girlcat105

No, in the UK pants are your underwear regardless of your gender.

June 12, 2018

SheTuti

... hot pants? (quần nống?) ^.^

May 31, 2018

vngdhuyen

quần lót, quần xì...

ps. "quần xì" is a loanword from the French slip.

October 17, 2018

LD-E

cái quần ở câu này là số ít sao đáp án là pants vậy nhỉ?

April 25, 2016

changox

I put "your pants are short" and it was marked incorrect!

June 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.