"Moje ubrania"

Translation:My clothes

April 24, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daraghlol

Is ubrania a singular noun like la ropa in Spanish?


immery

singular is ubranie, plural is ubrania.


abcdef933419

And both instances would require moje ?


Jellei

Yes, as in the Nominative case the same form is used for neuter singular and for 'not masculine-personal plural'.


TheMorthe

Again! I will cry, why moje and not mój


Jellei

The possessive has to match the gender of what it describes.

"mój" is masculine, and "twoje" is either neuter singular or nonvirile (aka 'not masculine-personal plural'). Here we have the nonvirile one.


KrutoChuvak

Whenever I try to find the Feminine-Plural version of My, it always appears as Moje, which is for Neuter-Singular, can it be both??


Jellei

Yes. Moje dziecko (neuter singular), moje córki (feminine plural).


KrutoChuvak

Thank you! By any chance, if I need help with Polish, can I contact you?z


immery

moje (and other -e ending adjectives and possesive pronouns), are

-singular for neuter nouns and
- plural for all things that are not male people.


Jellei

No problem. Yeah, sure :)


tczek

So you can say moje ubranie and moje ubrania?


alik1989

Well yes, you can use either the singular or the plural, depending on the situation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.