1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje ubrania"

"Moje ubrania"

Translation:My clothes

April 24, 2016

8 Comments


daraghlol

Is ubrania a singular noun like la ropa in Spanish?


immery

singular is ubranie, plural is ubrania.


KrutoChuvak

Whenever I try to find the Feminine-Plural version of My, it always appears as Moje, which is for Neuter-Singular, can it be both??


Jellei
Mod

Yes. Moje dziecko (neuter singular), moje córki (feminine plural).


KrutoChuvak

Thank you! By any chance, if I need help with Polish, can I contact you?z


immery

moje (and other -e ending adjectives and possesive pronouns), are

-singular for neuter nouns and
- plural for all things that are not male people.


Jellei
Mod

No problem. Yeah, sure :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.