"Moje ubrania"

Translation:My clothes

April 24, 2016

8 Comments


KrutoChuvak

Whenever I try to find the Feminine-Plural version of My, it always appears as Moje, which is for Neuter-Singular, can it be both??

April 24, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Moje dziecko (neuter singular), moje córki (feminine plural).

April 24, 2016

KrutoChuvak

Thank you! By any chance, if I need help with Polish, can I contact you?z

April 24, 2016

immery

moje (and other -e ending adjectives and possesive pronouns), are

-singular for neuter nouns and
- plural for all things that are not male people.

April 24, 2016

Jellei

No problem. Yeah, sure :)

April 24, 2016

daraghlol

Is ubrania a singular noun like la ropa in Spanish?

April 25, 2016

immery

singular is ubranie, plural is ubrania.

April 25, 2016

daraghlol

thank you :)

April 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.