"Cáilabànchochúngtôibiếtcủachúngtôiđangđâu."

Translation:The compass lets us know where our grandmother is.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Eggenstein
Eggenstein

That is a frigging fast and long sentence!

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, but you can try to divide the sentence and practicing by segments, and forgetting a moment the well construction of the sentence in English. I mean this:

Cái la bàn ̣(The compass)

cho (to give, to provide, or maybe to offer)

chúng tôi biết (we know)

(here there is a little pause, and I think that is better to remember; I mean this pause is very helpful)

bà của chúng tôi (our grandma, our grandmother, our grannie, etc.)

đang ở đâu (where is at the moment).

Also, if you pay attention on the pronoun chúng tôi, that is a bit accelerated but still I do not know for what reason.

2 years ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

Just curious but how would a compass do that? Is she magnetic?

8 months ago

Songve

The iron content of home-milled rice from Nghe An is high as is water spinach. She probably eats that twice a day.

7 months ago

StewartMM

What IS it about this module and its arbitrary English?? Now it rejects:

The compass allows us to know where our grandmother is".

I used "allow" as it's a closer match to the literal translation of 'cho'.

7 months ago

bernie75015
bernie75015

I am also quite fed up with this module. You are kind to name it arbitrary. It deserves stronger expletives.

6 months ago

Derkerland

"bà ngoại"... where is she, i cant see her? gran-napped?

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

很有趣,我馬上就記住這句話了 :)

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.