1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái la bàn cho chúng tôi biế…

"Cái la bàn cho chúng tôi biết của chúng tôi đang đâu."

Translation:The compass lets us know where our grandmother is.

April 24, 2016

14 Comments


Eggenstein

That is a frigging fast and long sentence!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, but you can try to divide the sentence and practicing by segments, and forgetting a moment the well construction of the sentence in English. I mean this:

Cái la bàn ̣(The compass)

cho (to give, to provide, or maybe to offer)

chúng tôi biết (we know)

(here there is a little pause, and I think that is better to remember; I mean this pause is very helpful)

bà của chúng tôi (our grandma, our grandmother, our grannie, etc.)

đang ở đâu (where is at the moment).

Also, if you pay attention on the pronoun chúng tôi, that is a bit accelerated but still I do not know for what reason.


StewartMM

The problem is that the first 'chung tôi' is run together so fast you don't hear it. Nothing much helps there.


SakuKaarak

I don't think there is other help than just repeat and repeat with trial and error. Sadly our target language is not enough mainstream, that duolingo staff had added slow-version to listen...


dtUyaD

Just curious but how would a compass do that? Is she magnetic?


JorisHeylen

You look at your and your grandmother's positions on a map, then keep your map's north arrow paralell to your compass needle so that you can easily see what direction you have to go to find your grandma.


StewartMM

What IS it about this module and its arbitrary English?? Now it rejects:

The compass allows us to know where our grandmother is".

I used "allow" as it's a closer match to the literal translation of 'cho'.


bernie75015

I am also quite fed up with this module. You are kind to name it arbitrary. It deserves stronger expletives.


DamonNZ

Your grandmomma's so big she has her own magnetic field!


camilovietnam

I really wish the guy who read this text slowed down a little bit. It's not a race pal, speak clearly! This is sometimes really frustrating


Derkerland

"bà ngoại"... where is she, i cant see her? gran-napped?


Mmoaa

很有趣,我馬上就記住這句話了 :)


StewartMM

"The compass allows us to know..." marked wrong. Please accept.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.