"Cái la bàn cho chúng tôi biết của chúng tôi đang đâu."

Translation:The compass lets us know where our grandmother is.

April 24, 2016

9 Comments


Eggenstein

That is a frigging fast and long sentence!

April 24, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, but you can try to divide the sentence and practicing by segments, and forgetting a moment the well construction of the sentence in English. I mean this:

Cái la bàn ̣(The compass)

cho (to give, to provide, or maybe to offer)

chúng tôi biết (we know)

(here there is a little pause, and I think that is better to remember; I mean this pause is very helpful)

bà của chúng tôi (our grandma, our grandmother, our grannie, etc.)

đang ở đâu (where is at the moment).

Also, if you pay attention on the pronoun chúng tôi, that is a bit accelerated but still I do not know for what reason.

April 26, 2016

dtUyaD

Just curious but how would a compass do that? Is she magnetic?

May 2, 2018

Songve

The iron content of home-milled rice from Nghe An is high as is water spinach. She probably eats that twice a day.

June 10, 2018

JorisHeylen

You look at your and your grandmother's positions on a map, then keep your map's north arrow paralell to your compass needle so that you can easily see what direction you have to go to find your grandma.

June 17, 2019

StewartMM

What IS it about this module and its arbitrary English?? Now it rejects:

The compass allows us to know where our grandmother is".

I used "allow" as it's a closer match to the literal translation of 'cho'.

June 13, 2018

bernie75015

I am also quite fed up with this module. You are kind to name it arbitrary. It deserves stronger expletives.

July 6, 2018

Derkerland

"bà ngoại"... where is she, i cant see her? gran-napped?

January 19, 2018

Mmoaa

很有趣,我馬上就記住這句話了 :)

November 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.