"Cộng hoà Séc"

Translation:The Czech Republic

April 24, 2016

14 Comments


Albantar

The Czech Republic is now officially known as Czechia... Does this mean that the "Cộng hòa" is also "dropped" in Vietnamese?

April 24, 2016

ckhadung

It takes a while for the Vietnamese to adapt the new name so I do believe Cộng hoà Séc will still be in use for a while.

April 24, 2016

Polypsyches

It seems like this change might only apply to English, though. It's been "Tsjechië" in Dutch, for instance, since the nineties.

January 31, 2017

TehVanarch

It is normally referred to as Cộng hoà Séc or Séc. I dunno... Czechia just sounds weird. :P

April 24, 2016

Marek462797

"Czechia" expression is controversial. I would never use it about my country. "The Czech Republic" is ok.

June 2, 2017

hug163092

In french it is separated Tchèquie and Slovaquie before Tchécoslovaquie

September 9, 2017

vngdhuyen

Tchéquie.. c'est la première fois que j'entends ce nom, j l'ai tjs appelé République Tchèque.

December 23, 2017

ryannichols7

lots of vietnamese people in the czech republic. worth a read! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_people_in_the_Czech_Republic

January 15, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Why are the first and last words captitalized, and the middle one's not?

February 22, 2018

TehVanarch

Because modern Vietnamese separates almost every syllable (bar various foreign words) with a space. Cộng hoà is 2 morphemes which form 1 word/concept and means "Republic" [which in itself comes from Latin rēs (“thing”) and pūblica ("public")] while Séc is a Vietnamisation of the French Tchèque. Obviously you start the sentence or phrase with a capital letter and proper names are also capitalised.

Essentially, visualise it as Cộng-hoà Séc or Cộnghoà Séc

February 22, 2018

CeeCeeSong

thank you for your reply!

February 23, 2018

TNgo1024

The accent is in the wrong character: Cộng hòa Séc

October 28, 2018

TNgo1024

I learned that both forms are correct.

November 12, 2018

Mmoaa

Ahoj. Cộng hòa Séc.

November 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.