"CộnghoàSéc"

Translation:The Czech Republic

2 years ago

14 Comments


Albantar
Albantar

The Czech Republic is now officially known as Czechia... Does this mean that the "Cộng hòa" is also "dropped" in Vietnamese?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It takes a while for the Vietnamese to adapt the new name so I do believe Cộng hoà Séc will still be in use for a while.

2 years ago

Polypsyches
Polypsyches

It seems like this change might only apply to English, though. It's been "Tsjechië" in Dutch, for instance, since the nineties.

1 year ago

TehVanarch

It is normally referred to as Cộng hoà Séc or Séc. I dunno... Czechia just sounds weird. :P

2 years ago

Marek462797

"Czechia" expression is controversial. I would never use it about my country. "The Czech Republic" is ok.

1 year ago

hug163092

In french it is separated Tchèquie and Slovaquie before Tchécoslovaquie

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

Tchéquie.. c'est la première fois que j'entends ce nom, j l'ai tjs appelé République Tchèque.

1 year ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

lots of vietnamese people in the czech republic. worth a read! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_people_in_the_Czech_Republic

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

Why are the first and last words captitalized, and the middle one's not?

10 months ago

TehVanarch

Because modern Vietnamese separates almost every syllable (bar various foreign words) with a space. Cộng hoà is 2 morphemes which form 1 word/concept and means "Republic" [which in itself comes from Latin rēs (“thing”) and pūblica ("public")] while Séc is a Vietnamisation of the French Tchèque. Obviously you start the sentence or phrase with a capital letter and proper names are also capitalised.

Essentially, visualise it as Cộng-hoà Séc or Cộnghoà Séc

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

thank you for your reply!

10 months ago

TNgo1024
TNgo1024

The accent is in the wrong character: Cộng hòa Séc

2 months ago

TNgo1024
TNgo1024

I learned that both forms are correct.

2 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Ahoj. Cộng hòa Séc.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.