1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cộng hoà Séc"

"Cộng hoà Séc"

Translation:The Czech Republic

April 24, 2016

16 Comments


Albantar

The Czech Republic is now officially known as Czechia... Does this mean that the "Cộng hòa" is also "dropped" in Vietnamese?


ckhadung

It takes a while for the Vietnamese to adapt the new name so I do believe Cộng hoà Séc will still be in use for a while.


Polypsyches

It seems like this change might only apply to English, though. It's been "Tsjechië" in Dutch, for instance, since the nineties.


TehVanarch

It is normally referred to as Cộng hoà Séc or Séc. I dunno... Czechia just sounds weird. :P


Marek462797

"Czechia" expression is controversial. I would never use it about my country. "The Czech Republic" is ok.


hug163092

In french it is separated Tchèquie and Slovaquie before Tchécoslovaquie


vngdhuyen

Tchéquie.. c'est la première fois que j'entends ce nom, j l'ai tjs appelé République Tchèque.


CeeCeeSong

Why are the first and last words captitalized, and the middle one's not?


TehVanarch

Because modern Vietnamese separates almost every syllable (bar various foreign words) with a space. Cộng hoà is 2 morphemes which form 1 word/concept and means "Republic" [which in itself comes from Latin rēs (“thing”) and pūblica ("public")] while Séc is a Vietnamisation of the French Tchèque. Obviously you start the sentence or phrase with a capital letter and proper names are also capitalised.

Essentially, visualise it as Cộng-hoà Séc or Cộnghoà Séc


CeeCeeSong

thank you for your reply!


TNgo1024

The accent is in the wrong character: Cộng hòa Séc


TNgo1024

I learned that both forms are correct.


Mmoaa

Ahoj. Cộng hòa Séc.


canongigue

so, it is now 2020 and the new name Czechia is official for a few years. Maybe it is time to revise this? In Thailand we also have 2 versions (Czech Republic & Czechia) in Thai to use.


Chris-Owen

Czechia is correct.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.