1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My bicycle is An's bicycle."

"My bicycle is An's bicycle."

Translation:Cái xe đạp của tôi là cái xe đạp của An.

April 24, 2016

11 Comments


JackyDW

I just need to make sure of this.

We use "cái" when we are talking about a specific thing, the bike that I own is An's (too), and we drop it if I'm talking about the thing in general, like if I wanted to say that any bike that I own is An's (as well), right?

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes, cái is the generic classifier which can also be used to specify something. Technically the classifier for vehicles like bikes is chiếc but you can use the generic "cái". You can even say "cái chiếc xe đạp" but that's not taught here.

April 24, 2016

Eggenstein

Well, "Xe đạp của tôi là xe đạp của An" is also accepted here. I am also still confused when to use and when not to use classifiers.

May 7, 2016

schabranigdo

I understand classifiers to be useable in any situation, but they are required as demonstratives or when specifying a number of something. so, it is mandatory for THE bike or 5 bikes or a bike (1 bike), and optional for My bike.

May 10, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

I'm An. It's my bycycle.

January 8, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

This feels clunky (both in English and Vietnamese), largely due to the repetition of "bicycle." What about "Cái xe đạp của tôi là của An" ("My bicycle is An's")?

December 24, 2018

AnusPorridge

We shouldn't have to write Cái twice in this specific sentence.

May 20, 2019

RitsuToanxxx

Lỗi câu này ad ơi 2 câu trả lời giống nhau mà vẫn sai

July 13, 2019

Melarish

He sounds like he's singing in this one :o

May 13, 2016

Kori808

On the other translation exercise with this same sentence I put Cái xe dap của an and it was marked wrong. Why is that wrong if the sentence with Cái xe dap is correct here?

October 24, 2016

KirynSilverwing

I had the same problem. A previous question told me "xe dap" was wrong because I forgot to add cai. So here I picked "cai xe dap" as the only right one, and it marks it wrong because "xe dap" was also acceptable?

June 13, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.