1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My bicycle is An's bicycle."

"My bicycle is An's bicycle."

Translation:Cái xe đạp của tôi là cái xe đạp của An.

April 24, 2016

13 Comments


JackyDW

I just need to make sure of this.

We use "cái" when we are talking about a specific thing, the bike that I own is An's (too), and we drop it if I'm talking about the thing in general, like if I wanted to say that any bike that I own is An's (as well), right?


Eggenstein

Well, "Xe đạp của tôi là xe đạp của An" is also accepted here. I am also still confused when to use and when not to use classifiers.


TehVanarch

Yes, cái is the generic classifier which can also be used to specify something. Technically the classifier for vehicles like bikes is chiếc but you can use the generic "cái". You can even say "cái chiếc xe đạp" but that's not taught here.


schabranigdo

I understand classifiers to be useable in any situation, but they are required as demonstratives or when specifying a number of something. so, it is mandatory for THE bike or 5 bikes or a bike (1 bike), and optional for My bike.


GiovanniSantucci

This feels clunky (both in English and Vietnamese), largely due to the repetition of "bicycle." What about "Cái xe đạp của tôi là của An" ("My bicycle is An's")?


_The_Undertaker_

I'm An. It's my bycycle.


Melarish

He sounds like he's singing in this one :o


AnusPorridge

We shouldn't have to write Cái twice in this specific sentence.


Ritsujnr

Lỗi câu này ad ơi 2 câu trả lời giống nhau mà vẫn sai


RebeccaTsu

Would you explain the use of "cai in this sentence?


Kori808

On the other translation exercise with this same sentence I put Cái xe dap của an and it was marked wrong. Why is that wrong if the sentence with Cái xe dap is correct here?


KirynSilverwing

I had the same problem. A previous question told me "xe dap" was wrong because I forgot to add cai. So here I picked "cai xe dap" as the only right one, and it marks it wrong because "xe dap" was also acceptable?


HuynhBaCam

các thấy có đúng ko

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.