"Những du khách của chúng tôi thường xuyên đến khu vực này."

Translation:Our tourists usually come to this area.

April 24, 2016

6 Comments


LuuGiangNam

Dùng often cũng được mà

April 24, 2016

Sterramis

It's fixed. Thank you.

April 25, 2016

Songve

Thank god at least one word in two years is fixed.

October 7, 2018

Songve

Come and go is equivalent here. Why? I have no idea.

October 7, 2018

Songve

Now it isn't... what the????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

October 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

"come" and "go" are different as the position of the speaker is or not the same as the destination. (I'm probably not teaching anything new to you, but I still need to state that for further explanations.) however VNmese don't make that distinction with "đến" and "tới", they just mean someone arrives somewhere. that being said, with the sentence above, both situations can happen.

  1. we could assume that I'm from the region/country when I say "our tourists" and come would be more appropriate as a translation.
  2. but if I say "our tourists" because I am working in a travel agency, go would then be a more accurate translation.
March 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.