"Nie możesz pracować będąc zmęczonym."

Translation:You cannot work when you are tired.

April 24, 2016

10 Comments


AelienFelis

Tired doctor might kill you! Why don't you understand that, polish government... :C /just my sad thoughts/

December 28, 2016

AlexG71

Hi, I translated this as 'You cannot work whilst tired'. 'While' and 'whilst' mean the same thing, however, 'whilst' is more commonly used in Britain than in the US.

February 1, 2017

Jellei

Added "whilst".

February 2, 2017

LestonBuell

Would "zmęczony" also be correct?

April 24, 2016

Viersch

Yeah! :)

April 24, 2016

LICA98

so how come here both work but when it's a normal sentence (like "jestem zmęczony") only one works?

April 25, 2016

Viersch

Będąc is not "normal" verb, it's "imiesłów przysłówkowy czynny". See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transgressive_(linguistics) And transgressives in Polish link to both nominative and instrumental cases.

Examples:

[While being interested, I was reading the story.]

Singular masculine 1st form:

Będąc zainteresowany, czytałem opowiadanie.

Będąc zainteresowanym, czytałem opowiadanie.

It is something like "będąc zainteresowanym mężczyzną" (while being interested man) and mężczyzną is omitted.

Singular feminine 1st form:

Będąc zainteresowana, czytałam opowiadanie.

Będąc zainteresowaną, czytałam opowiadanie.

And, you can say "Jestem zmęczony", but also "Jestem zmęczonym mężczyzną". And here you can't omit a noun.

April 25, 2016

GIJoeski

The life of the factory worker. Lol

September 13, 2018

ThorstenAl3

"You cannot work when tired" is perfect fine english!

February 6, 2019

Jellei

And it's an accepted answer.

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.