1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer mag die Tassen."

"Der Lehrer mag die Tassen."

Translation:The teacher likes the cups.

January 23, 2013

14 Comments


Waffenstillstand

Yeah, it's pretty painful to lose one of these red hearts, but this is a machine. My heart aches when I mistype a word and lose a point, but the programme is still good and it teaches you German. Cheers up! :-)


toriseddie

Just means I get to try again and learn more!


sadeghipl

take it easy and divert the pain to your eggs


Saboteur

"The teacher likes the cups." and "The teacher wants the cups." Like and Want are the same word? Or just in this context? But even so how would you know if they like something or want something?


Glutexo

You have to figure it out from the context. The word mögen really can mean both like and want.


AndreasWitnstein

You can tell from the use of the conditional (Konjunktiv II) form. Think of “want” as “would like”: “The teacher wants (=would like) the cups.” is ‘Der Lehrer möchte die Tassen.’.


sadeghipl

want is mochten or brauche but like is mag


haushoch

I seem to remember that earlier there was an example where "Lehrer" was translated as "instructor", but here that word is rejected in favor of "teacher".


AndreasWitnstein

“instructor” is also correct. Please report it.


Glutexo

Report it yourself.


sadeghipl

both instructor and teacher teaches you sth


surajsirohi

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


jmgomez77

Mag die Taschen was meaningful :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.