"Der Lehrer mag die Tassen."

Translation:The teacher likes the cups.

January 23, 2013

12 Comments


Waffenstillstand

Yeah, it's pretty painful to lose one of these red hearts, but this is a machine. My heart aches when I mistype a word and lose a point, but the programme is still good and it teaches you German. Cheers up! :-)

February 19, 2013

toriseddie

Just means I get to try again and learn more!

February 21, 2013

sadeghipl

take it easy and divert the pain to your eggs

February 16, 2014

Saboteur

"The teacher likes the cups." and "The teacher wants the cups." Like and Want are the same word? Or just in this context? But even so how would you know if they like something or want something?

January 30, 2013

Glutexo

You have to figure it out from the context. The word mögen really can mean both like and want.

February 24, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

You can tell from the use of the conditional (Konjunktiv II) form. Think of “want” as “would like”: “The teacher wants (=would like) the cups.” is ‘Der Lehrer möchte die Tassen.’.

June 19, 2013

sadeghipl

want is mochten or brauche but like is mag

February 16, 2014

haushoch

I seem to remember that earlier there was an example where "Lehrer" was translated as "instructor", but here that word is rejected in favor of "teacher".

January 23, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“instructor” is also correct. Please report it.

June 19, 2013

Glutexo

Report it yourself.

June 22, 2013

onurBBruno1

löl

February 14, 2014

sadeghipl

both instructor and teacher teaches you sth

February 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.