"Ni laboras tage kaj ni ripozas nokte."

Translation:We work during the day and we rest at night.

2 years ago

10 Comments


adlihtam

Alternatively, "We work at day and we rest at night."

2 years ago

salivanto

"We work at day" doesn't sound colloquial to me or the other English speakers with me right now. On the other hand "rest at night" and "rest during the night" are OK.

2 years ago

adlihtam

I still think it should be accepted though.

2 years ago

GrandaUrso

So in this sentence. Is tage contextually "During the day" or is that what it means in any context. Could it also mean "daily" in a different context?

2 years ago

salivanto

I think that would be pushing it ... in most contexts anyway. Best to say "cxiutage."

2 years ago

DCraigCalvert

It sounds like he says something like "iripozas" instead of "ripozas"

9 months ago

salivanto

I see why you're saying that. I agree that the pronunciation of this sentence isn't perfect ... but it's still pretty good. The main thing is that you know that the word is "ripozas".

9 months ago

seancenarox

How would you distinguish a difference between "We work daily" and "We work during the day"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

What would "Ni laboras dum la tago..." mean?

1 year ago

linuxier

We work during the day.

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.