"Dawel nos"

Translation:Silent night

April 24, 2016

8 Comments


j.m.campbell

Why is this "dawel nos" and not "nos dawel"?

April 24, 2016

ibisc

Poetic licence, I think - It is from the Christmas carol of the same name, where Dawel Nos usually has both words capitalised. The mutation tawel -> dawel here has a cause beyond the scope of this course, I suspect - there is nothing explicit in front of dawel to cause the mutation.

You are right, though, nos dawel 'a quiet/silent night' would be the usual word order and mutation.

April 24, 2016

j.m.campbell

Diolch yn fawr. Thanks for a clear explanation.

April 24, 2016

hnigro

why not "a quiet night"?

June 11, 2016

ibisc

It is specific to the carol 'Silent Night', and an unusual construction - 'poetic licence', if you will.

Stick with 'nos dawel' for 'a quiet night', and stick with responding 'silent night' if the sentence comes up again in Duo.

June 11, 2016

MatthewSke1

Can't this also mean "A silent night"?

October 25, 2016

ibisc

See the previous point. This is from a particular Christmas carol, not something used in day-to-day Welsh.

October 25, 2016

MatthewSke1

Thank you. For some reason hnigro's comment wasn't shown when I posted the comment yesterday, so I thought you were replying to j.m.campbell's question.

October 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.