"Hay alguien que quisiera hablar con usted."

Translation:There is someone who would like to speak with you.

January 16, 2014

56 Comments


tarekmtl

I wrote, "There is someone who would like to speak with you" and it was considered wrong...

January 16, 2014

salsabandit

it is not wrong, it is perfectly correct

February 23, 2014

mrule

I was also marked wrong for this, and reported it. I've been stuck on this unit for what seems like a month now. I keep reporting missing translations -- maybe once they correct all of them, I will be able to pass?

February 18, 2014

Ddesgagne

I gave it as my answer, and it was accepted...they must have fixed it.

March 25, 2014

jfGor

That is the answer accepted today 24/Aug/2015

August 24, 2015

Samsta

Next time you can report it.

January 16, 2014

Paulalock

Still not accepted so I have reported it again.

February 16, 2014

tarekmtl

Not sure how

January 16, 2014

Samsta

There is a button on the bottom left of the screen that will pop up after you answer the question that says "Report a problem." There will be a bunch of options when you click it, but what you want to click is "My answer should have been accepted."

January 16, 2014

tarekmtl

Thanks!

January 16, 2014

mangledmatt

Spanishdict labels quisiera as the subjuntive imperfect (http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer) so why is it not "There is someone that wanted to speak with you"

May 29, 2014

nyetovich135

I want to know this too. . .

July 25, 2014

inckwise

I also want to know! Help anyone????

September 23, 2015

jfGor

Hi inckwise, your question has been asked and answered in this discussion before. Please note my post to 'sandeep' 4 weeks ago.

Basically you will notice that when querer is used in the imperfect subjunctive, it is translated 'would like'. One can not use the past indicative in this sentence because it would be translated as 'wanted' and that is Indicative mood, and not subjunctive mood.

Also the sentence basically represents a present situation, where the main clause is present Indicative mood, and subordinate clause is in the imperfect subjunctive mood. There is no beginning or ending time.

If you wanted to say ' There is someone who wanted to talk to you' you must put some type of time on it, like 'There is someone who wanted to talk to you yesterday'.

With that being said, I would have thought that instead of 'Hay alguien que quisiera hablar con usted' , 'Había alguien que quisiera hablar con usted' would have been used.(past imperfect)'. There is so much to learn and it is not always clear. Sometimes I think I understand and someone comes along and throws a monkey wrench in there. So, if anyone can put us on the right track,please do so.

October 20, 2015

inckwise

Thanks. I did see your post but still didn't get it. One of the problems I have with Duo is that I am not up on all the verb tense jargon and don't fully understand the differences. It has been many decades since I studied any kind of grammar. Duo seems to assume we understand the categories. I have a hard time memorizing all the categories and what they stand for let alone trying to memorize the conjugations.

October 21, 2015

owenms02

Exactly what I wrote. Should be tge main answer.

August 18, 2014

ElReyLaFram

It's idiomatic. Expression for a way of being polite

February 20, 2015

sandeepa2

there is someone who wanted to speak with you marked wrong (20 Sep 2015).

September 20, 2015

jfGor

Hi sandeepa2, I don't know if you are more interested in the English or that of Spanish, but I will tell you that in this sentence you will find the special use of 'querer' in the imperfect subjunctive (Duo calls past subjunctive) . The past subjunctive may be used to replace the conditional indicative mood of the verbs poder, querer, and deber to make a request/suggestion more gentle or deferential. An example would be:
(Yo) quisiera pedirte un favor. (I would like to ask you a favor.)

Keep in mind that this is a very, very polite showing of respect and to us English speakers it would almost be 'if you could, would you?) Here is a reference dealing with this issue: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PERSUAD1.HTM

So you will see your translation is not correct, because you are translating into the English simple past tense indicative mood.

Also, sometimes I have found it very useful to check out the conjugations of verbs. So here is one of the best online resources for this use: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=querer

I hope this helps!

September 20, 2015

sandeepa2

Hola jfGor. Thanks a lot for the explanation and the links.

September 20, 2015

xraysurfs

Excellent explanation! Thanks!

March 15, 2017

hjh414399

the reference pages are really helpful. Thank you!

March 21, 2017

jfGor

That is the answer I gave today 24/ aug/2015, although Duo gave 'who' as a better answer because it is referring to a person, but both are accepted now. I was not offered any alternatives.

August 24, 2015

bettyfish

in my book of 501 verbs quisiera is past subjunctive which i would have thought meant: there is someone who would have wanted to speak with you but, i see that it should be: there is someone who would like to speak with you

August 23, 2014

rebotica

"someone that..." Very poor English. "Someone who...". Very good English. DL marked wrong!

January 17, 2014

Samsta

It is not very poor English; both are considered correct.

February 16, 2014

benpdo

La maquina is rejecting 'someone who' outright, though it is technically more correct than 'someone that'...for reasons already stated.

February 18, 2014

jfGor

Both are accepted now 24/Aug/2015 although 'who' is more the standard.

August 24, 2015

AndersonDean

A person is a who, not a that.

February 18, 2014

Samsta

http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/which_that_who.htm

"Who is used for people. Which is used for things, and that can be used for either. It is quite unfashionable to use that for people. (The consensus seems to be that using that for people is still acceptable in speech and informal writing, but you should avoid doing it in formal writing.)"

I'm not saying "that" is better than "who" in this case, I'm just saying that it is also correct.

February 18, 2014

marliner

No, you are wrong. "Who" and "that" are both correct.

Google defining and non-defining relative clauses to learn more.

June 6, 2014

Talca

What verb tense is this? Don't know why it's not "...que quiera..."

January 17, 2014

drockalgzemoser

Imperfect subjunctive of this verb specifically is used to denote "would like". It's an idiom that would be very helpful to know. Also, extremely polite. If you want to say "would like" on a regular basis, go with conditional: "Me gustaría".

May 1, 2014

Mucket

It's imperfect subjunctive.

January 23, 2014

Talca

Mucket, I think I just walked into a big wall. Now my head hurts. Gracias.

January 24, 2014

Mucket

Haha, de nada. "Quisiera" doesn't really work the same way other verbs in that tense do - it could be called technically incorrect (since you should use the conditional) but it is very commonly used. Quisiera = I would like / you (formal) would like / he/she would like Quisieras = you would like Quisiéramos = we would like Quisieran = they would like / you (plural) would like

January 24, 2014

thucboido

Duolingo : please correct the error !

February 21, 2014

j9t

“Who” is blatantly correct. I like the idea that DuoLingo starts to retroactively hand out hearts and lingots for such obvious issues with the lessons.

March 4, 2014

nathanpli

I found this topic very helpful from SpanishDict,

Imperfect Subjunctive - http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98

It gives 5 cases/uses for the imperfect subjunctive, and #5 explains the answer to this question.

"(5. Formal Request) Using only the verbs deber, querer, or poder, you can use the imperfect subjunctive to make a very polite suggestion or formal request. Quisiera dos semanas de vacación. (I would like two weeks of vacation.) ¿Pudiera ayudarnos? (Could you help us?)"

March 9, 2016

GeraldHers

WHO is correct!

March 11, 2014

graydonhazenberg

It seems nit-picky to mark "who" instead of "that" as wrong, as happened to tarekmtl and also to me. In fact, it sounds better in English with "who" instead of "that"; "that" sounds too impersonal and as though the person is an inanimate thing....

March 19, 2014

Paulalock

Just got an email from Duo to say "who" is now accepted (21.3.14).

March 21, 2014

RobertFairless

someone = who: something=that. couldn't be simpler.

February 24, 2014

annebower

When referring to people, I think who works much better than that in this kind of sentence.

March 10, 2014

casita0

I'm sorry but isn't "quisiera" imperfect subjunctive? shouldn't it be who"wanted to speak with you"?

September 1, 2015

jfGor

Hi, you are right, as it is the imperfect subjunctive. It is used as a conditional with the verb querer. It is a very, very formal way of saying 'would like'. There is a guy on youtube who says that this construction is not used much in Spain. He says that they use present tense instead. Now I don't know about Latin American Spanish speakers. Some people have said that it is almost untranslatable into English. It would be something like 'if you could, would you?'.

Here is a reference if you care to read, but there are many other references out there. http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/asking-politely-with-the-spanish-imperfect-subjunc.html

PS IMHO, this skill is out of place on the tree.

September 1, 2015

casita0

Thanks that's helpful, have a lingot

September 19, 2015

bettyfish

when i look up quisera it shows it as the past subjunctive so i would have though it meant there is someone who WANTED to talk with you no?? thanks, betty

July 13, 2016

MAMIPILY

Randy Anderson, maybe?

July 30, 2016

perfectpom

Why is quisiera used here and not quiere? In another sentence in this section "El quiere vender su coche" was translated as "he would like to sell his car." I don't understand the difference.

September 2, 2016

Nissim94

i dont just get one thing if the word ''quisiera'' is past so why its translated to ''would like to'' its future... no?

January 5, 2017

bettyfish

it's quisiera the past tense? i thought this would be there is someone that WANTED to speak with you

February 3, 2017

henriettekarbo

but the translation says: "there has someone,... "!! You cannot say "there has"

August 4, 2017

Tim294818

Here's what DuoLingo tells me the answer is: There has someone that wants to speak with you.

Are you serious!?

August 4, 2017

CrystalCar2

This is correct: There has someone who wants to speak with you. ??? honestly? 'There has someone'

But 'There has been someone.....' is not correct?

WTF?

November 22, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

DL gives this sentence like the correct answer:There has someone who would like to talk to you.

And this one as incorrect: There was someone who would like to talk to you

One more mistake, is anybody going to correct it? When?

July 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.