1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wychowujesz swoje siostry."

"Wychowujesz swoje siostry."

Translation:You are raising your sisters.

April 24, 2016

9 Comments


RadhaTereska

I realize this is minor but the audio in this sentence sounds like a question rather than a statement.


immery

You are right but there is nothing we can do.


ivo_d_a

You could add the question as a possible answer. When answering quickly (more based on the audio than on the written sentence) I add a question mark every time...


Skip-it

We can also say wychowujesz swoje siostry when we know it for 100% and it is nothing wrong in it and this is not a question.


immery

I think RadhaTereska meant that audio recording sounds like a question.


RadhaTereska

yes, the speaker's voice goes up in tone as if asking a question - as I said - very minor but just am curious about it


Skip-it

It can be question or not. It depends on "?" Or" ."


immerweiter

is it genitive?


Jellei

No, Accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.