"Wychowujesz swoje siostry."

Translation:You are raising your sisters.

April 24, 2016

9 Comments


RadhaTereska

I realize this is minor but the audio in this sentence sounds like a question rather than a statement.

April 24, 2016

immery

You are right but there is nothing we can do.

April 24, 2016

ivo_d_a

You could add the question as a possible answer. When answering quickly (more based on the audio than on the written sentence) I add a question mark every time...

June 21, 2017

Skip-it

We can also say wychowujesz swoje siostry when we know it for 100% and it is nothing wrong in it and this is not a question.

April 26, 2016

immery

I think RadhaTereska meant that audio recording sounds like a question.

April 26, 2016

RadhaTereska

yes, the speaker's voice goes up in tone as if asking a question - as I said - very minor but just am curious about it

May 4, 2016

Skip-it

It can be question or not. It depends on "?" Or" ."

April 27, 2016

immerweiter

is it genitive?

June 27, 2017

Jellei

No, Accusative.

June 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.