1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя бабушка часто ходит пешк…

"Моя бабушка часто ходит пешком."

Translation:My grandma often walks on foot.

April 24, 2016

52 Comments


Siobhan_R

Would it be acceptable to translate this sentence a bit more loosely as My grandmother often takes walks? I know that гулять is the preferred verb, but in English the sentence My grandmother often goes on foot sounds slightly strange to me--not incorrect, per se, but it seems somehow incomplete; I reflexively think "(to) where?" and/or "as opposed to"? For example, I might use the expression "to go on foot" in the following way: "My grandmother doesn't drive to the grocery store. It's not that far, so she often goes on foot." Even then, it would feel more natural to say "My grandmother doesn't drive to the grocery store. It's not that far, so she often walks there."


Mike716479

Often goes on foot sounds strange in English. Better would be "goes walking" or "goes for a walk" which duolingo doesn't accept.


SpokeMnemosyne

Completely agree. "Goes on foot" would never be used in this context and would be thoroughly misunderstood to mean she refuses/is unable to ride in cars or something.

I think "takes walks" would work well, too.


Daya280474

the problem really ends up being what grandmother is doing on foot is entirely left out in english, which is why it sounds wrong. The words in Russian specifically point to walking and on foot at the same time. We should have this translate to "My grandma often goes walking on foot" as a result of the russian wording and to make it sound and feel more completed. But hey I was never great at english so I might be a complete lunatic for suggesting it.


Jean957886

Walking suggests on foot, maybe Duo walks on its hands or head!!


SpokeMnemosyne

You're right about it sounding wrong. You say that the Russian specifically points out that she's walking and on foot at the same time. Is this common in Russian? The English translation "My grandma often goes walking on foot" sounds pretty good, but "on foot" is a redundancy. So I think a lot of confusion--for me, anyway--is because the remainder of the sentence: "My grandma often goes walking" also sounds awkward. Correct, but awkward. You would say "...goes for walks/a walk/takes a walk..." etc., etc..

Your English seems immaculate. Are you not a native speaker? And you're trying to help, so I don't think anyone is a lunatic for that.


Daya280474

Well your not wrong it is redundant to say "goes walking on foot", most people just end up saying that someone often goes for walks, the rest is just assumed or understood that it is on foot of course.

Think it would be a better result if the english translation for this particular less would just be "My grandmother goes for walks often." or if you'd rather "My grandmother often goes for walks".


goatMeat

'Shank's pony's good enough for my old dear', not accepted either.


jwbards

I entered "My grandmother often goes walking", which I think of as synonymous with "often takes walks". Is that what the sentence means, though, or does it mean, as discussed above, that she often walks to wherever she needs to go rather than using some other means of transportation?


Strekoza88

Is there a seperate way in Russian to say "My grandma often goes BY foot"? I say that more naturally than "on foot".


AlexeiRosc1

I don't think so. They have the same meaning, so you'd say it the same way as shown here.


Strekoza88

I was just asking since it said I was wrong, just to be sure. Thanks for responding. :)


MountZion

my grandmother often walks on foot, as opposed to the few times she walks on her hands.


Jean957886

In English walks means on foot. Walks on foot just sounds ridiculous.


susanashe

Please, Duo, can you stop forcing me to write this ridiculous sentence


Brandybucks

Is it strictly necessary to add "пешком" to this sentence? If I remember correctly, "ходить" could only be used when moving on foot...


Kundoo

The meaning of "ходить" is a bit broader, then just "to walk", sometimes it is closer to "to go". For example in "я хожу в школу" it doesn't matter whether I go there on foot or not.

Here if you leave the "пешком" out, the sentence would sound incomplete, just like "my grandma often goes" would.


SpokeMnemosyne

That's a wonderfully concise explanation.


rabbit223

Very, very strange english


RichWood9

Would be goes on foot


shani.gorm

My grandma goes from place to place on foot. Or - My grandma often gets around on foot. (Because the emphasis is that she gets around using her feet as the method of travel.)


Kami12087

That's what I was thinking! The emphasis here is that she mostly gets places by walking, as opposed to driving/taking transit/bicycling. So, the suggested (above) changes like "grandma often takes walks" are inaccurate -- but the chosen official translation is awkward and is hardly used in English.

But saying that she "gets around on foot" would convey the meaning quite a bit more clearly.


soobee620

Exactly!! It means she gets to where she's going by walking, not that she goes for walks. That would be гулять.


Cam_Axlerod

In English, the 'on foot' part is understood. "Taking a walk", or "goes for a walk" you will hear, but never (in the US at least) "walks on foot".


LuigiLinguine

"Walks on foot" is a great, big tautology.


susanashe

I cannot write 'walks on foot' as there is no other way of walking.


isittoolate-no

granny grandma grandmother - surely all are acceptable


jwbards

One of the moderators in the Swedish course has noted that each variation would have to be added to each question that includes the word.


Steve448292

well I guess it make sense if granny is a circus performer who is seen walking around on her hands most of the time


SharonGBro

To go by foot is correct in English and coveys the meaning of the Russian, as far as I can tell. I would never say, " She walked on her feet." As others have said, walking in English is always done with one's feet unless otherwise specified. He walked on his tiptoes. The gymnast walked on his hands, etc. She went by/ on foot means she walked.


SpookyHams

This example is so BAD. Weird weird English.


john.newbe

Grandma good but Granny bad ? C'mon Duo......


Stan513388

yes, I completely agree with you about granny....


Peterpurple

Sometimes we use the phrase it takes half an hour/ 10 minutes etc. on foot


Frank224721

Well there is another sentence you will never use.


ArSa69

Yes as oppossed to going on stilts I guess...

What the hell is this?!?!?!?! HOW ELSE CAN ONE WALK?!?!


janice947954

we never say walks on foot. walkinh implies by foot. if it is a different way we specify. she walked to her room on her hands. She walked to her room on her hands and knees.


Ron304908

I am a native English speaker and we do say someone 'went on foot'.


soobee620

Right, but not "walks on foot."


JL.12

"My grandmother often goes for walks" is not accepted as of now.


Israel117858

How else do you walk ?


LivingLifeform

"Nan" In UK English means grandmother. This is also in a lot more scentances.


SpokeMnemosyne

"Nana" is sometimes used in the US for grandmother as well. You would be understood if you said "my nana...," regardless.


BARJ8

Goes by foot or walks, she rarely goes on her hands


MZb86Lqh

This is why бабушки are as long-lived as they are.


Ron304908

This is a ludicrous answer while perfectly good ones are marked wrong


susanashe

My computer won't accept the above supposed English sentence


Pirkko987719

How come - not on hands!


Nathantcarr

"Walks on foot" is bad English. Walking is always done on foot unless otherwise specified. We tell children to chew their food, not to to chew it with their teeth. We don't tell someone to take a deep breath with their lungs. Neither of my grandmothers would have said she drank with her mouth, or would have told me to turn on the lights with a switch. Flagged on 7/25/21.


Gabb318_PHL

But sometimes, she walks on hand.


Morton546341

I think either “my grandma often walks” or “my grandma often goes on foot” would be acceptable English translations (with the implication that we are missing a bit of context here, as we don’t know what they’re talking about - goes on foot where?). But “often walks on foot” is just wrong - unless you want to suggest that there is another way of walking (on her head?) that your grandma sometimes takes.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.