1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is interested in making w…

"He is interested in making wooden things."

Translation:On interesuje się robieniem drewnianych przedmiotów.

April 24, 2016

21 Comments


Obstykon

Dlaczego :"On jest zainteresowany wykonywaniem drewnianych rzeczy" jest źle?


cuidifengling

Why is it "przedmiotów" instead of "przedmioty", I think it should be acc. case followed by "robić".


Jellei

I understand your logic, but it's more complicated. The gerund form "robienie" takes Genitive (you may understand it as "Making of wooden objects", and 'of' always suggests Genitive). So the noun phrase "making wooden objects" is "robienie drewnianych przedmiotów".

And then, and "being interested in sth" takes Instrumental, 'robienie' takes Instrumental, but it's still 'making of', so the wooden objects stay in Genitive. Thus, "robieniem drewnianych przedmiotów".


cuidifengling

Thank you very much.


pauly4it

Why is "się interesuje" not correct versus "interesuje się"?


gabe81

It's a matter of preference in fact (or rhythm), both phrases are ok.


SpaceC

It should be accepted as correct


hersylia1234

interesuje GO robienie rzeczy z drewna - czemu jest żle?


Jellei

Bo nikt o tym wcześniej nie pomyślał. Dodaliśmy :)


ADJD4

Why can't 'przedmiotów' and 'drewnianych' be the other way around? As in, emphasising that it's wooden things in particular that he's interested in making?


Jellei

No, such categorizing would sound quite strange here.


Tilo_K

I tried the same word order. And I don't understand why it sounds “strange” to Polish ears. Is there a general rule when to place the adjective after the noun and vice versa?


Okcydent

Generally (leaving some exceptions aside):

  • adjective + noun is used when we have feature + noun. So: młody (young), piękny (beautiful), daleki (far) (Exceptions are like: Far East - Daleki Wschód, Upper SIlesia - Górny Śląsk)
  • noun + adjective, is used when this combination defines some entity with feature that is not temporary or when we categorize. "Przedmioty drewniane" is something a shop that sells "wooden things" would write. Shops tend to place each adjective after the noun, like: „Przedmioty drewniane zdobnione”. In common speech the word „przedmioty” is so vague that I cannot think of it as of a category. Besides I can imagine that I would put each adjective „made out of X” like:drewniany, metalowy etc. before noun in normal conversation. However a juice „sok” is always like „sok jabłkowy” and nearly never like „jablkowy sok”.

JerryMcCarthy99

Infinitive not allowed after "interesuje się" as in "interesuje się robić"? (I get that this is a verbal nouns exercise, but still....)


Jellei

No, that wouldn't make sense grammatically. Maybe something like "interesuje się tym, żeby robić", but it feels strange anyway.


KVRMx

So: " On interesuje sie robieniem rzeczy drewnianych." is wrong?


Jellei

Sounds strange.


Donna648996

"On interesuje się o robieniem drewnianych rzeczy" - Why is "rzeczy" not acceptable here?


Jellei

"rzeczy" are fine. It's "o" that is the wrong part, it shouldn't be there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.