"He is interested in making wooden things."

Translation:On interesuje się robieniem drewnianych przedmiotów.

April 24, 2016

21 Comments


Obstykon

Dlaczego :"On jest zainteresowany wykonywaniem drewnianych rzeczy" jest źle?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Dodałem.

July 30, 2016

cuidifengling

Why is it "przedmiotów" instead of "przedmioty", I think it should be acc. case followed by "robić".

June 26, 2017

Jellei

I understand your logic, but it's more complicated. The gerund form "robienie" takes Genitive (you may understand it as "Making of wooden objects", and 'of' always suggests Genitive). So the noun phrase "making wooden objects" is "robienie drewnianych przedmiotów".

And then, and "being interested in sth" takes Instrumental, 'robienie' takes Instrumental, but it's still 'making of', so the wooden objects stay in Genitive. Thus, "robieniem drewnianych przedmiotów".

June 26, 2017

cuidifengling

Thank you very much.

June 27, 2017

pauly4it

Why is "się interesuje" not correct versus "interesuje się"?

April 24, 2016

gabe81

It's a matter of preference in fact (or rhythm), both phrases are ok.

April 24, 2016

SpaceC

It should be accepted as correct

May 10, 2016

ADJD4

Why can't 'przedmiotów' and 'drewnianych' be the other way around? As in, emphasising that it's wooden things in particular that he's interested in making?

September 21, 2017

Jellei

No, such categorizing would sound quite strange here.

September 22, 2017

Tilo_K

I tried the same word order. And I don't understand why it sounds “strange” to Polish ears. Is there a general rule when to place the adjective after the noun and vice versa?

March 20, 2018

Okcydent

Generally (leaving some exceptions aside):

  • adjective + noun is used when we have feature + noun. So: młody (young), piękny (beautiful), daleki (far) (Exceptions are like: Far East - Daleki Wschód, Upper SIlesia - Górny Śląsk)
  • noun + adjective, is used when this combination defines some entity with feature that is not temporary or when we categorize. "Przedmioty drewniane" is something a shop that sells "wooden things" would write. Shops tend to place each adjective after the noun, like: „Przedmioty drewniane zdobnione”. In common speech the word „przedmioty” is so vague that I cannot think of it as of a category. Besides I can imagine that I would put each adjective „made out of X” like:drewniany, metalowy etc. before noun in normal conversation. However a juice „sok” is always like „sok jabłkowy” and nearly never like „jablkowy sok”.
March 21, 2018

hersylia1234

interesuje GO robienie rzeczy z drewna - czemu jest żle?

July 9, 2016

Jellei

Bo nikt o tym wcześniej nie pomyślał. Dodaliśmy :)

July 10, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Infinitive not allowed after "interesuje się" as in "interesuje się robić"? (I get that this is a verbal nouns exercise, but still....)

October 2, 2017

Jellei

No, that wouldn't make sense grammatically. Maybe something like "interesuje się tym, żeby robić", but it feels strange anyway.

October 2, 2017

KVRMx

So: " On interesuje sie robieniem rzeczy drewnianych." is wrong?

February 12, 2018

Jellei

Sounds strange.

February 12, 2018

Donna648996

"On interesuje się o robieniem drewnianych rzeczy" - Why is "rzeczy" not acceptable here?

March 5, 2018

Jellei

"rzeczy" are fine. It's "o" that is the wrong part, it shouldn't be there.

March 5, 2018

Donna648996

Oh, thank you.

March 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.