1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con ong và cà phê"

"Con ong phê"

Translation:The bee and the coffee

April 24, 2016

23 Comments


persis.randolph

Why do you need 'the' or 'a' before the word coffee in this example?


Tho154998

If you mean "cà" it is actually part of "Cà phê" meaning "coffee" not "cái"

Hope I understood your question!


Nrakow

I have the same question as above, and you didn't answer it. Why isn't the sentence just "A bee and coffee"?


Mu6OVm

A bee would be "một con ong".

What I think is wrong is "the coffee". I think you would need a classifier to say "the coffee", like "ly cà phê" (literally, "the cup of coffee")


BeBoBong

when u use a classifer without number, it means "The"(particular)


philamarco

This is a great name for a coffee shop that also serves honey.


AaronM04

Sounds like a hipster place.


mashward

Am I the only person who thinks that this is a strange phrase? Is it a the title of a Vietnamese children's book or something?


Zauber32

Welcome to Duolingo. This is the tip of the iceberg as far as "strange phrases" goes.


Hemsty2

firstly this is a free resource secondly we are being taught vocabulary thirdly if you ever studied French do you remember "la plume de ma tante" equally strange "my aunt's pen"


MichaelJac427131

I think it might be to make sure you actually know the sentence


FrancescMo16

Why "ca phé" doesn't need an article "cái, môt..." To be determined?


Chris687057

Liking this app, yeah the word selections is garbage...lol but im still learning a new language...lol


Woof.

A single coffee.


NinjaSpaceDino

This sounds like the name of a coffee shop lol


TamChonTra

the audio is not working


Jarvis892105

I'm just going to assume that "Con" is a classifier for small animals but I might be wrong


minh_la

You're on the right track but actually it is actually a classifier for any living animal (regardless of size). Furthermore a person can refer to them as "con" as well informally (BUT only when speaking to a person that is older than themselves).


HNeo12

bees and coffee should be marked as correct. "The" is not essential


CubaineFille

wow very funny and doesn't make sense at all

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started