"Conongphê"

Translation:The bee and the coffee

2 years ago

29 Comments


persis.randolph

Why do you need 'the' or 'a' before the word coffee in this example?

2 years ago

Tho154998

If you mean "cà" it is actually part of "Cà phê" meaning "coffee" not "cái"

Hope I understood your question!

1 year ago

Nrakow

I have the same question as above, and you didn't answer it. Why isn't the sentence just "A bee and coffee"?

1 year ago

BeBoBong
BeBoBong

when u use a classifer without number, it means "The"(particular)

1 year ago

Mu6OVm

A bee would be "một con ong".

What I think is wrong is "the coffee". I think you would need a classifier to say "the coffee", like "ly cà phê" (literally, "the cup of coffee")

3 months ago

philamarco

This is a great name for a coffee shop that also serves honey.

2 years ago

AaronM04

Sounds like a hipster place.

7 months ago

mashward

Am I the only person who thinks that this is a strange phrase? Is it a the title of a Vietnamese children's book or something?

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Welcome to Duolingo. This is the tip of the iceberg as far as "strange phrases" goes.

2 years ago

Hemsty2

firstly this is a free resource secondly we are being taught vocabulary thirdly if you ever studied French do you remember "la plume de ma tante" equally strange "my aunt's pen"

2 years ago

TiffanyTTN

true

2 years ago

Noah_B_16
Noah_B_16

Does anyone else put the write answer, but once you hit enter, your answer is counted as 'almost correct'?

2 years ago

lchiach

check the accent above the letter. If you put "cá" instead of "cà" it will say almost correct. Same if you forget an accent :)

2 years ago

mhharvison

What is the correct answer here, because for me it says that it's almost correct, but then gives exactly what I wrote, including all of the marks.

2 years ago

Noah_B_16
Noah_B_16

Exactly what happened to me.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Maybe you're using the wrong combination of accents which can look the same? It should be cá, not cá. The first one has the Unicode character small-a-with-acute-accent (which is one symbol), while the second one is the Unicode character small-a followed by the Unicode character modifying-sign-acute-accent (or something like that). So while the correct cá must consist of just 2 characters, the "slightly" correct cá consists of 3. Maybe this causes the problem?

2 years ago

mhharvison

I'm using the Vietnamese telex input method recommended by duolingo here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

In that system there is only one accent with that appearance, so it should not be causing the issue. If the recommended system is giving the wrong character, then they should really either change their recommendation or modify the answers to accept it.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In Unicode, there is officially no difference between those two; they're different ways to encode the same thing as a stream of bits (well, a stream of characters that is further encoded as a stream of bits in some way, most often UTF-8). If Duolingo runs all input through one of the standard Unicode normalization algorithms before evaluating it, then it will count them both correct (or both incorrect when appropriate).

1 year ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

Same!

2 years ago

HandanBora

This app is fun

2 years ago

karenbui2

when i type in a sentence, it says almost correct! when it says almost correct, its the same just with a slash because i cant do that.well, actaully i do but not on my chromebook. For example, my name is Karen Bui with a slash on top of the u cause im vietnamese but im here be cause i dont know alot.

<pre> -karen bui </pre>
1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If you can't do the diacritics, then it will never count your answer perfectly correct, but it will still give you credit for it. As long as you get green instead if red, it won't affect your progress.

1 year ago

Woof.
Woof.

A single coffee.

1 year ago

NinjaSpaceDino

This sounds like the name of a coffee shop lol

1 year ago

TamChonTra

the audio is not working

11 months ago

TamChonTra

also who else is a kid that is vietnamese that went to America when they are young so that they can only speak and sometime make out words and read it correctly

11 months ago

JenniferJo728845

this answer seems to suggest the word for coffee is phê and the words for a coffee is cà phê. I do not believe this is correct. I'm pretty sure cà phê was adopted into Vietnamese from French ie, café, and is not divisible.

10 months ago

Jarvis892105
Jarvis892105

I'm just going to assume that "Con" is a classifier for small animals but I might be wrong

5 months ago

Chris687057

Liking this app, yeah the word selections is garbage...lol but im still learning a new language...lol

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.