1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con ong và cà phê"

"Con ong phê"

Translation:The bee and the coffee

April 24, 2016

65 Comments


persis.randolph

Why do you need 'the' or 'a' before the word coffee in this example?


Tho154998

If you mean "cà" it is actually part of "Cà phê" meaning "coffee" not "cái"

Hope I understood your question!


Nrakow

I have the same question as above, and you didn't answer it. Why isn't the sentence just "A bee and coffee"?


Mu6OVm

A bee would be "một con ong".

What I think is wrong is "the coffee". I think you would need a classifier to say "the coffee", like "ly cà phê" (literally, "the cup of coffee")


SheTuti

I agree. It should be con ong và nước cà phê for the above given the bee and the coffee or just con ong và cà phê for the bee and coffee...


BeBoBong

when u use a classifer without number, it means "The"(particular)


HelloSunduolingo

I think you need help with spelling


philamarco

This is a great name for a coffee shop that also serves honey.


AaronM04

Sounds like a hipster place.


silkssilk

what if you put honey in coffee? Would it taste bad?


JasonFries2

Good question. I might have to try it and find out.


Mu6OVm

In Spain many people do that.


mashward

Am I the only person who thinks that this is a strange phrase? Is it a the title of a Vietnamese children's book or something?


Zauber32

Welcome to Duolingo. This is the tip of the iceberg as far as "strange phrases" goes.


Hemsty2

firstly this is a free resource secondly we are being taught vocabulary thirdly if you ever studied French do you remember "la plume de ma tante" equally strange "my aunt's pen"


mashward

Wow. You sir, are fantastic at listing things. Not so good at spotting the difference between a throw away comment and a complaint though. I never formally studied French but, as you're asking, the phrase "Tu es con" springs to mind. Au revoir!


c.elise.t

Damn there's no need to get this rude mashward relax. This is not good for your blood pressure!


MichaelJac427131

I think it might be to make sure you actually know the sentence


silkssilk

one time in itallian it said "the men write in the sugar" so idk if this is weird or not


JenniferJo728845

this answer seems to suggest the word for coffee is phê and the words for a coffee is cà phê. I do not believe this is correct. I'm pretty sure cà phê was adopted into Vietnamese from French ie, café, and is not divisible.


minh_la

That is correct.


Watashi_Min

yeah i think so too.


Chris687057

Liking this app, yeah the word selections is garbage...lol but im still learning a new language...lol


silkssilk

Some phrases are weird bu tthey are auto generated. When I was learning itallian before I quit, one time it said "the men write in the sugar"


FrancescMo16

Why "ca phé" doesn't need an article "cái, môt..." To be determined?


Watashi_Min

cause cà phê is uncountable.


Mu6OVm

But it still needs a classifier if you want to make it determined.


HNeo12

bees and coffee should be marked as correct. "The" is not essential


Mu6OVm

Cannot be "bees". If you mean determined bees you have to add a plural particle (các, nhũng), if you mean generic, you have to remove "con".


MmRz181

Tôi thấy con ong uống được cà phê


NinjaSpaceDino

This sounds like the name of a coffee shop lol


Jarvis892105

I'm just going to assume that "Con" is a classifier for small animals but I might be wrong


minh_la

You're on the right track but actually it is actually a classifier for any living animal (regardless of size). Furthermore a person can refer to them as "con" as well informally (BUT only when speaking to a person that is older than themselves).


Mu6OVm

"Con" means literally "son" or "daughter". So, asume it can be classifier for animals and even people in some cases. Also ghosts, penis and, for unknown reasons, also knifes and roads.


GeckoTK

I think I have the answer about knifes. It's because, like in Japan, blades have souls. "Con" is a classifier for animals, and humans as well ("một con người") because they have a soul. In my opinion, "con" is similar to the word "anima" in Latin.


SheTuti

con: usually for animals and children, but can be used to describe some non-living objects that are associated with motion like a river, a road/street, a knife, etc.


silkssilk

This sounds like a shop with honey and coffee


pearlsayarath

This reminded me of Larry from the Bee movie


karenbui2

when i type in a sentence, it says almost correct! when it says almost correct, its the same just with a slash because i cant do that.well, actaully i do but not on my chromebook. For example, my name is Karen Bui with a slash on top of the u cause im vietnamese but im here be cause i dont know alot.

<pre> -karen bui </pre>

TobyBartels

If you can't do the diacritics, then it will never count your answer perfectly correct, but it will still give you credit for it. As long as you get green instead if red, it won't affect your progress.


Woof.

A single coffee.


[deactivated user]

    the audio is not working


    [deactivated user]

      also who else is a kid that is vietnamese that went to America when they are young so that they can only speak and sometime make out words and read it correctly


CubaineFille

      wow very funny and doesn't make sense at all


HelloSunduolingo

      A sentence would be a couple of words. Even try to do story starters.


HelloSunduolingo

      I got con ong va ca pha but you rather think it is wrong but I got it right. ?????


LamHoangPhuc

      Câu này văn không suông...ngữ nghĩa không hay!


uchuu_gato_negro

      Why this is so random


YunitaHuba

      Ya'your welcome He is name Name is a

      I anderstand intrue just my spell i'm . . . . Name


      [deactivated user]

        Does anyone else put the write answer, but once you hit enter, your answer is counted as 'almost correct'?


lchiach

        check the accent above the letter. If you put "cá" instead of "cà" it will say almost correct. Same if you forget an accent :)


mhharvison

        What is the correct answer here, because for me it says that it's almost correct, but then gives exactly what I wrote, including all of the marks.


        [deactivated user]

          Exactly what happened to me.


Vortarulo

          Maybe you're using the wrong combination of accents which can look the same? It should be cá, not cá. The first one has the Unicode character small-a-with-acute-accent (which is one symbol), while the second one is the Unicode character small-a followed by the Unicode character modifying-sign-acute-accent (or something like that). So while the correct cá must consist of just 2 characters, the "slightly" correct cá consists of 3. Maybe this causes the problem?


mhharvison

          I'm using the Vietnamese telex input method recommended by duolingo here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

          In that system there is only one accent with that appearance, so it should not be causing the issue. If the recommended system is giving the wrong character, then they should really either change their recommendation or modify the answers to accept it.


TobyBartels

          In Unicode, there is officially no difference between those two; they're different ways to encode the same thing as a stream of bits (well, a stream of characters that is further encoded as a stream of bits in some way, most often UTF-8). If Duolingo runs all input through one of the standard Unicode normalization algorithms before evaluating it, then it will count them both correct (or both incorrect when appropriate).

          Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.