"Con ong phê"

Translation:The bee and the coffee

April 24, 2016

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

persis.randolph

Why do you need 'the' or 'a' before the word coffee in this example?

May 18, 2016

Tho154998

If you mean "cà" it is actually part of "Cà phê" meaning "coffee" not "cái"

Hope I understood your question!

May 25, 2017

Nrakow

I have the same question as above, and you didn't answer it. Why isn't the sentence just "A bee and coffee"?

September 27, 2017

BeBoBong

when u use a classifer without number, it means "The"(particular)

December 1, 2017

Mu6OVm

A bee would be "một con ong".

What I think is wrong is "the coffee". I think you would need a classifier to say "the coffee", like "ly cà phê" (literally, "the cup of coffee")

October 3, 2018

philamarco

This is a great name for a coffee shop that also serves honey.

September 12, 2016

AaronM04

Sounds like a hipster place.

June 13, 2018

mashward

Am I the only person who thinks that this is a strange phrase? Is it a the title of a Vietnamese children's book or something?

August 11, 2016

Zauber32

Welcome to Duolingo. This is the tip of the iceberg as far as "strange phrases" goes.

August 22, 2016

Hemsty2

firstly this is a free resource secondly we are being taught vocabulary thirdly if you ever studied French do you remember "la plume de ma tante" equally strange "my aunt's pen"

December 29, 2016

TiffanyTTN

true

September 9, 2016

HandanBora

This app is fun

January 7, 2017

FrancescMo16

Why "ca phé" doesn't need an article "cái, môt..." To be determined?

June 2, 2019

Chris687057

Liking this app, yeah the word selections is garbage...lol but im still learning a new language...lol

September 8, 2018

Noah_B_16

Does anyone else put the write answer, but once you hit enter, your answer is counted as 'almost correct'?

April 24, 2016

lchiach

check the accent above the letter. If you put "cá" instead of "cà" it will say almost correct. Same if you forget an accent :)

April 25, 2016

mhharvison

What is the correct answer here, because for me it says that it's almost correct, but then gives exactly what I wrote, including all of the marks.

April 25, 2016

Noah_B_16

Exactly what happened to me.

April 27, 2016

Vortarulo

Maybe you're using the wrong combination of accents which can look the same? It should be cá, not cá. The first one has the Unicode character small-a-with-acute-accent (which is one symbol), while the second one is the Unicode character small-a followed by the Unicode character modifying-sign-acute-accent (or something like that). So while the correct cá must consist of just 2 characters, the "slightly" correct cá consists of 3. Maybe this causes the problem?

May 6, 2016

mhharvison

I'm using the Vietnamese telex input method recommended by duolingo here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

In that system there is only one accent with that appearance, so it should not be causing the issue. If the recommended system is giving the wrong character, then they should really either change their recommendation or modify the answers to accept it.

May 6, 2016

TobyBartels

In Unicode, there is officially no difference between those two; they're different ways to encode the same thing as a stream of bits (well, a stream of characters that is further encoded as a stream of bits in some way, most often UTF-8). If Duolingo runs all input through one of the standard Unicode normalization algorithms before evaluating it, then it will count them both correct (or both incorrect when appropriate).

July 26, 2017

JDLENL

Same!

May 2, 2016

karenbui2

when i type in a sentence, it says almost correct! when it says almost correct, its the same just with a slash because i cant do that.well, actaully i do but not on my chromebook. For example, my name is Karen Bui with a slash on top of the u cause im vietnamese but im here be cause i dont know alot.

<pre> -karen bui </pre>
February 22, 2017

TobyBartels

If you can't do the diacritics, then it will never count your answer perfectly correct, but it will still give you credit for it. As long as you get green instead if red, it won't affect your progress.

July 26, 2017

Woof.

A single coffee.

November 9, 2017

NinjaSpaceDino

This sounds like the name of a coffee shop lol

December 1, 2017

TamChonTra

the audio is not working

February 11, 2018

TamChonTra

also who else is a kid that is vietnamese that went to America when they are young so that they can only speak and sometime make out words and read it correctly

February 11, 2018

JenniferJo728845

this answer seems to suggest the word for coffee is phê and the words for a coffee is cà phê. I do not believe this is correct. I'm pretty sure cà phê was adopted into Vietnamese from French ie, café, and is not divisible.

February 25, 2018

minh_la

That is correct.

May 31, 2019

Jarvis892105

I'm just going to assume that "Con" is a classifier for small animals but I might be wrong

July 25, 2018

minh_la

You're on the right track but actually it is actually a classifier for any living animal (regardless of size). Furthermore a person can refer to them as "con" as well informally (BUT only when speaking to a person that is older than themselves).

May 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.