1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Các bạn đọc báo."

"Các bạn đọc báo."

Translation:You read the newspaper.

April 24, 2016

21 Comments


YanivLevi

i did this: các bạn đọc báo= you all read the newspaper and this not accepted.


DannyHethe

Me 3, I reported it.


vngdhuyen

I just made the changes. sorry for the long delay and thanks for reporting.


CeeCeeSong

Same here. It is plural, is it not?


minh_la

Yes it is. It's liek another way of saying "you guys"


annithtran

Hmm this is weird because Vietnamese is my first language and các bạn directly means friends. I think it politely refers to "they/them", now that I think about it.. but I think using friend should be another correct answer.


AnCatDubh

讀 ‘read’

  • Mandarin: dúbào
  • Cantonese: duhk
  • Hokkien (Literary): tho̍k

報 ‘inform’

  • Mandarin: bào
  • Cantonese: bou
  • Hokkien & Teochew: pò

TehVanarch

Yes but đọc is a modified reading that came after the original (độc) likely because it was homophonous with poison.


Sarah-Cheung

Yeah, very nice. ^^


yula699827

Not agree with Mandarin "dubao". "Dú" is to read, "bào" is a newspaper.


Kalactic

I can hardly hear the 'c' at the end of các. Anyone else have this challenge?


maktubhelou

I'm pretty sure that is because the sound itself is quite "soft" as compared to the "c" at the beginning. It's more of (or actually is) a Glottal stop, like the "tt" sound like in the Cockney "little".


TomerBarkay

Ban = you Cac ban = ?


bertybobby

Informally in English we would say 'you guys'


Sima-Sam

doc bao is a loanword from Chinese 读报 (du bao),读(du)means to read,报(bao)means newspaper.


BrianKelle216399

The best plural you is "All y'all." Then you'll sound like a true cowboy.


Vy2468pham

i'm vietnamese but this was wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.