"Các bạn đọc báo."

Translation:You read the newspaper.

April 24, 2016

17 Comments


YanivLevi

i did this: các bạn đọc báo= you all read the newspaper and this not accepted.

April 28, 2016

jessicaw816

Me too

May 25, 2016

DannyHethe

Me 3, I reported it.

June 4, 2016

CeeCeeSong

Same here. It is plural, is it not?

December 9, 2018

AnCatDubh

So very Chinese: đọc báo comes from 讀報 dúbào (EDIT: Cantonese duk6). It’s always nice when there’s something to remember these words by...

April 28, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes but đọc is a modified reading that came after the original (độc) likely because it was homophonous with poison.

March 28, 2018

annithtran

Hmm this is weird because Vietnamese is my first language and các bạn directly means friends. I think it politely refers to "they/them", now that I think about it.. but I think using friend should be another correct answer.

July 31, 2016

TomerBarkay

Ban = you Cac ban = ?

October 21, 2016

Michael280900

The plural "you"

October 30, 2016

Kalactic

I can hardly hear the 'c' at the end of các. Anyone else have this challenge?

January 23, 2018

maktubhelou

I'm pretty sure that is because the sound itself is quite "soft" as compared to the "c" at the beginning. It's more of (or actually is) a Glottal stop, like the "tt" sound like in the Cockney "little".

June 1, 2018

bertybobby

Informally in English we would say 'you guys'

December 30, 2016

ShawnVuong

Plural "you"? Wouldn't they read the news paper be acceptable?

April 24, 2016

kcf412

I think that because in English we don't have a common way to distinguish between you (singular) and you (plural), "You read the newspaper is best". When addressing multiple people, we would say "you", "you all", "y'all", etc... But we wouldn't use "they" when talking to more than one person.

April 25, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, plural you is accepted.

April 25, 2016

TehVanarch

Các bạn here means "you", not "they".

April 25, 2016

Songve

Apparently "fish friend" not acceptable...

March 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.