"Мояподруганемоглатанцювати."

Translation:My friend could not dance.

2 years ago

4 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

I'm not sure about the conjugation. Why has і сhanged to о?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

она могла" - She could
ін міг" - He could

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's actually vice versa, «о» changed into «і». This happens in closed syllables (i.e. syllables ending in a consonant). О/і variation is more common for nouns (Nom. стіл — Gen. столу, Nom. кінь — Gen. коня), but some verbs have it, too.

    2 years ago

keeekko
    keeekko

    Is it referred to the past?

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.