1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя подруга не могла танцюва…

"Моя подруга не могла танцювати."

Translation:My friend could not dance.

April 24, 2016

5 Comments


GeneM.

I'm not sure about the conjugation. Why has і сhanged to о?


skstudio

она могла" - She could
ін міг" - He could


[deactivated user]

    It's actually vice versa, «о» changed into «і». This happens in closed syllables (i.e. syllables ending in a consonant). О/і variation is more common for nouns (Nom. стіл — Gen. столу, Nom. кінь — Gen. коня), but some verbs have it, too.


keeekko

    Is it referred to the past?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.