"Letter"

Translation:Thư

April 24, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jb11131999

how do you type the accent on the u? i can type : ăâêô ̣ ́ẵ ắ ặ đ ằ but i dont see the one comming off the u : ù ủ ũ ú ụ ̣( by typing the 5-9 on my keyboard )

April 24, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

If you use Telex typing method, refer here. If VNI, refer here.

April 25, 2016

Melarish

On Telex, also pressing w alone gives you a ư because w isn't used in Vietnamese.

May 6, 2016

soursophia

This could be a dialect thing, but I thought letter in Vietnamese was thơ?

October 3, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Based on the comments from other sentences/lessons I saw, "thư" is northern and "thơ" is southern.

January 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.