"Chúng tôi không ủng."

Translation:We do not have the boots.

April 24, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

The pictures associated with the word ung when it was taught looked like a sneaker and a lady's flat shoe. Does this really describe the heavy, high rising foot covering we would call "boot" in North America?

April 26, 2016

chuaoi

As far as I know it is actually rain/rubber boots. When you google ủng that's also what all the pictures show. A native Vietnamese friend confirmed it. Boots in general would be "bốt".


SheTuti

Certainly from French 'bottes'!


TehVanarch

There is also "giày ống" for boots and literally means "tube shoes".


cnpullin

There is no plural indicator here but "the boot" was marked wrong. Is this correct?


TehVanarch

It can mean "we don't have boots". If you wanted to say "the boot", you'd say "chiếc ủng"


Word_Sputter

Then, I guess they'll have to wear sneakers...


CeeCeeSong

Normal way of saying in English would be to include "any" in the sentence. We don't have any boots.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.