1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không có ủng."

"Chúng tôi không ủng."

Translation:We do not have boots.

April 24, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

The pictures associated with the word ung when it was taught looked like a sneaker and a lady's flat shoe. Does this really describe the heavy, high rising foot covering we would call "boot" in North America?


chuaoi

As far as I know it is actually rain/rubber boots. When you google ủng that's also what all the pictures show. A native Vietnamese friend confirmed it. Boots in general would be "bốt".


SheTuti

Certainly from French 'bottes'!


TehVanarch

There is also "giày ống" for boots and literally means "tube shoes".


Word_Sputter

Then, I guess they'll have to wear sneakers...


8hbBuhMe

Why is "we don't have any boots" wrong?


8hbBuhMe

I think last time it did not accept we don't have any boots. this time it accepts we don't have boots. Both mean the same in English. So my question is are those ansers right or wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.