"Chúngtôikhôngủng."

Translation:We do not have the boots.

2 years ago

8 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The pictures associated with the word ung when it was taught looked like a sneaker and a lady's flat shoe. Does this really describe the heavy, high rising foot covering we would call "boot" in North America?

2 years ago

chuaoi
chuaoi

As far as I know it is actually rain/rubber boots. When you google ủng that's also what all the pictures show. A native Vietnamese friend confirmed it. Boots in general would be "bốt".

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Certainly from French 'bottes'!

6 months ago

TehVanarch

There is also "giày ống" for boots and literally means "tube shoes".

6 months ago

cnpullin
cnpullin

There is no plural indicator here but "the boot" was marked wrong. Is this correct?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It can mean "we don't have boots". If you wanted to say "the boot", you'd say "chiếc ủng"

2 years ago

Word_Sputter

Then, I guess they'll have to wear sneakers...

8 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Normal way of saying in English would be to include "any" in the sentence. We don't have any boots.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.