1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy thích mặc đầm."

"Anh ấy thích mặc đầm."

Translation:He likes wearing dresses.

April 24, 2016

21 Comments


CupofTuesday

If you got it, rock it


AnCatDubh

I wish I could give a lingot to the person who wrote this.


LSV_Hanoi

He's a lumberjack and he's ok


IteHite
  • Wel, in Scotland, that's true ..

TheDuoWarrior

What are these sentence? xD


AnCatDubh

Progress. |3


1663792440

why "dresses", I think : dress", help me.:D, I am Vietnamese person!


dd721411

Use singular noun "dress" with an article "a/a/the" before it. Without an article, you need to use plural form ò the noun which is "dresses".

Dùng danh từ dạng số ít "dress" kèm với một mạo từ "a/an/the" trước nó. Khi không có mạo từ đi kèm, ta phải dùng dạng số nhiều của danh từ ấy "dresses".


1663792440

thank you very much!


Chris527982

Dress is a singular noun (she wears a dress) or a verb (I dress myself). Dresses is a plural noun (she has many dresses) or as the verb with the 3rd person pronoun (she dresses herself). In the example we just did on this course, dresses is used because anh ấy likes to wear many different dresses, not just one specific dress.


duc_nguyen.16-02

In Vietnamese "đầm" is a dress


dcpetit

If you want to use the singular noun "dress," you must use an article before it, "a" or "the." All three options are good English, but the plural without an article is the most general/natural


ecYTPuiR

In English when you're not referring to a whole class of objects, you use the plural. If it was singular, it would imply he likes wearing a specific dress.


EmilyDiaz555122

Shouldn't there be an indicator of plurality, or is dresses a special case where that is unnecessary?


LaTressaofcourse

Thats what I was trying to figure out. What made this "dresses" rather than "dress"? He likes to wear the dress.


JeffNguyen13

Dont knock it till you rock it.


CeeCeeSong

I cannot hear any difference in tone between the "mac" and the "dam." Is it just me? Can others???


charlie506493

Where's the plural?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.