1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy thích mặc đầm."

"Anh ấy thích mặc đầm."

Translation:He likes wearing dresses.

April 24, 2016

43 Comments


AnCatDubh

I wish I could give a lingot to the person who wrote this.


CupofTuesday

If you got it, rock it


LSV_Hanoi

He's a lumberjack and he's ok


Eric400471

OMG! I was thinking the same thing! Gotta love the Canadian Royal Mounted Police


QuesoGatame

You go boyfrand


IteHite
  • Wel, in Scotland, that's true ..

GiaLang3

Hi ! Scotland men wear traditional skirts, not dresses !


EdAble

Finally, a phrase I can use in real life.


TheDuoWarrior

What are these sentence? xD


1663792440

why "dresses", I think : dress", help me.:D, I am Vietnamese person!


dd721411

Use singular noun "dress" with an article "a/a/the" before it. Without an article, you need to use plural form ò the noun which is "dresses".

Dùng danh từ dạng số ít "dress" kèm với một mạo từ "a/an/the" trước nó. Khi không có mạo từ đi kèm, ta phải dùng dạng số nhiều của danh từ ấy "dresses".


1663792440

thank you very much!


Chris527982

Dress is a singular noun (she wears a dress) or a verb (I dress myself). Dresses is a plural noun (she has many dresses) or as the verb with the 3rd person pronoun (she dresses herself). In the example we just did on this course, dresses is used because anh ấy likes to wear many different dresses, not just one specific dress.


duc_nguyen.16-02

In Vietnamese "đầm" is a dress


ecYTPuiR

In English when you're not referring to a whole class of objects, you use the plural. If it was singular, it would imply he likes wearing a specific dress.


dcpetit

If you want to use the singular noun "dress," you must use an article before it, "a" or "the." All three options are good English, but the plural without an article is the most general/natural


FrannyCat7

Should we use "ngừng" or "cac" to make it plural?


vngdhuyen

use "một", "các", "những" only when you think quantifying the said object is important. otherwise, don't.


Jesse644185

Let's keep it right: Cô ấy thích mặc đâm.


vngdhuyen

let's let him be.


EmilyDiaz555122

Shouldn't there be an indicator of plurality, or is dresses a special case where that is unnecessary?


Tran99544

I'm pretty sure adding that is optional.


LaTressaofcourse

Thats what I was trying to figure out. What made this "dresses" rather than "dress"? He likes to wear the dress.


maihope12345

Cô ấy thích mặc đầm mới đúng chứ


Kim611726

I am shor a mug and a glove compartment


Kim611726

But the other hand if you have received


charlie506493

Where's the plural?


icywd689

um... okay... WEIRD


Jay531219

HuMMM How do we know that he likes wearing dresses or just wearing this particular dress, since the plural is not used here. Thanks in Advance.


Darkangelike

I might be wrong, I am not Vietnamese but my understanding is that in Vietnamese if you do not use classifiers, nor a demonstrative or a number (this, that, one) then it implies you like them all in general. Otherwise, classifiers are needed.

Tôi thích chó = I like dogs Tôi thích con chó này = I like this dog Tôi thích những con chó đó = I like these dogs


EagleShaft

I think he want to prank someone by disguising in a beautiful girl


CeeCeeSong

I cannot hear any difference in tone between the "mac" and the "dam." Is it just me? Can others???

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.