"Anh ấy thích mặc đầm."

Translation:He likes wearing dresses.

April 24, 2016

32 Comments


armandino101

Fabulous

April 28, 2016

CupofTuesday

If you got it, rock it

January 16, 2017

AnCatDubh

I wish I could give a lingot to the person who wrote this.

May 12, 2016

LSV_Hanoi

He's a lumberjack and he's ok

April 25, 2017

Shoigunjinsho

You go boyfrand

April 23, 2017

IteHite
  • Wel, in Scotland, that's true ..
May 11, 2018

TheDuoWarrior

What are these sentence? xD

April 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

Progress. |3

May 12, 2016

RoscoPColt

I got nothing

September 14, 2019

1663792440

why "dresses", I think : dress", help me.:D, I am Vietnamese person!

August 26, 2016

dd721411

Use singular noun "dress" with an article "a/a/the" before it. Without an article, you need to use plural form ò the noun which is "dresses".

Dùng danh từ dạng số ít "dress" kèm với một mạo từ "a/an/the" trước nó. Khi không có mạo từ đi kèm, ta phải dùng dạng số nhiều của danh từ ấy "dresses".

August 28, 2016

1663792440

thank you very much!

August 28, 2016

Chris527982

Dress is a singular noun (she wears a dress) or a verb (I dress myself). Dresses is a plural noun (she has many dresses) or as the verb with the 3rd person pronoun (she dresses herself). In the example we just did on this course, dresses is used because anh ấy likes to wear many different dresses, not just one specific dress.

July 22, 2017

duc_nguyen.16-02

In Vietnamese "đầm" is a dress

July 22, 2017

dcpetit

If you want to use the singular noun "dress," you must use an article before it, "a" or "the." All three options are good English, but the plural without an article is the most general/natural

February 6, 2019

CeeCeeSong

I cannot hear any difference in tone between the "mac" and the "dam." Is it just me? Can others???

December 16, 2018

EmilyDiaz555122

Shouldn't there be an indicator of plurality, or is dresses a special case where that is unnecessary?

December 24, 2018

LaTressaofcourse

Thats what I was trying to figure out. What made this "dresses" rather than "dress"? He likes to wear the dress.

January 30, 2019

charlie506493

Where's the plural?

March 28, 2019

Nhn745645

He is a gay

September 5, 2019

Jay531219

HuMMM How do we know that he likes wearing dresses or just wearing this particular dress, since the plural is not used here. Thanks in Advance.

September 21, 2019

Word_Sputter

Wow. He likes to wear dresses?

April 28, 2018

Croakie321

Poor confused guy.

May 26, 2019

Meghan485909

Dont like dulingo underlying agenda

September 7, 2018

TobyBartels

You don't like teaching people languages?

October 14, 2018

Croakie321

I see what you mean.

May 26, 2019

cobemikudethuong

he is .... verry

September 8, 2016

duc_nguyen.16-02

So ridiculous!

November 8, 2016

tuonglai91

It is wrong thing =))

June 8, 2016

mpbell

Gross.

June 7, 2016

dd721411

Your comment?

August 27, 2016

mpbell

No, men wearing dresses.

August 28, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.