1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một người phụ nữ nổi tiếng"

"Một người phụ nữ nổi tiếng"

Translation:A famous woman

April 24, 2016

6 Comments


Lynn218663

My answer is identical to the correct answer yet it was noted as wrong


T7CHC

Tại sao woman lại đứng sau famous nhỉ


JamesTWils

If there were a period at the end, would this be "A woman is famous"?


TehVanarch

This sentence can mean both things.


JamesTWils

What a cruel suggestion. I cannot access that lesson. What we know thus far is that an adjective can essentially be used as a predicate without the need for any copula verb. When that happens, the order of the sentence is simply subject followed by adjective. That is what we have here, although when a noun is followed by an adjective, it may also simply be modifying the adjective and not making a statement as a predicate. So, please, either tell me yes, it can be a sentence with the addition of a period, or no, it would require some other structure. Or simply ignore the question.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.