1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi uống nước bằng cái ly đó…

"Tôi uống nước bằng cái ly đó."

Translation:I drink water with that cup.

April 24, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

lauRn38

Whats the difference between bằng and với?

April 26, 2016

ckhadung

In this sentence, or any scenario that signifies you do something with "something - being an object", bằng and với should be accepted. Please use the report button if your answer does not match our database.

April 26, 2016

JamesTWils

So, if "ly" means both glass and cup (but not mug), does it not also mean the material glass? One of the pictures looked like it was just indicating the material.

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

Cup can also be "tách" or "cúp". The latter is more so used when referring to a trophy cup. E.g. cúp vàng = the golden (trophy) cup.

Glass, as in the material, is "kính/kiếng" or "pha lê".

April 25, 2016

ckhadung

No it does not mean the material glass. I'll check the picture again.

April 24, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. It looked to me like it was crackly purple glass, but I really was not sure what it was supposed to represent at the time.

April 24, 2016

.EunMinz.
  • Cái ca thì có gì là sai T_T
February 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.