1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "His skirt"

"His skirt"

Translation:La sua gonna

January 23, 2013

2 Comments


apophenia

There is nothing wrong with this; it's a good example of matching possessives when the owner/object's genders are in opposition.


Elena18

Tricky! I misread it as "shirt" for obvious reasons. That Duo- always trying to put one over on us. Actually, I can imagine a few recent sentences together in one story..."I don't dress women" "his skirt".....I'm imagining a story that revolves around a gay guy working with models in a fashion show :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.