"Женщины продавали жёлтые туфли."

Translation:Women were selling yellow shoes.

April 24, 2016

9 Comments


andrija77

Both answers are accepted :"The women sold the yellow shoes." and "Women were selling yellow shoes.". The meaning is very different. Explanation anyone?

April 24, 2016

VioletCancer

Russian doesn't have specific tenses like English has – the sentence simply uses a verb in past tense, and the difference you wrote about need to be implied from context. Since it isn't provided, both answers are accepted.

January 3, 2018

KimmieR.S

"The women sold..." is not correct. The exercise says "Женщины..." meaning more than one

September 12, 2018

elsantodel90

Women is plural. Woman is singular.

December 27, 2018

lucie721254

Why the women have sold yellow shoes is wrong ?

January 14, 2019

Tyler476383

Footwear should be accepted.

October 4, 2018

Makepeace8

Apart from learning the word for "yellow", I'm really curious to know why they were selling only one colour of shoes. I have a mental image of several women with stalls full of shoes, and they're all yellow. It's a charming but odd image.

April 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.