"Gdzie Stany Zjednoczone?"

Translation:Where is the United States?

April 24, 2016

20 Comments


sirwootalot

I've reported this twice - "Where is the United States" is grammatically incorrect, and the default answer should be "Where are the United States".

May 25, 2016

Jellei

Well, googling "the United States is or are" produces quite a few articles that have a different opinion, at least when you're talking simply about the country and not its government. 1 2

May 25, 2016

eggdropsoap

It should be singular in this sentence, because "the United States" is the name of a country, singular. It's the same with the United Nations: "Where is the United Nations?" is correct, because the UN is one thing. To get a plural, you'd have to ask "Where are the nations of the United Nations?" and "Where are the states of the United States?"

May 28, 2016

Maksym626803

Scissors also may be a one thing. In this case the question is "Where are the scissors?". Maybe a singular verb is used with unique things, but I don't know if this is the rule.

January 25, 2018

Wippii

This is how I see it, too.

Same with all the other countries whose name is in plural, such as the Netherlands or Philippines.

April 4, 2018

dpmusic85

This is wrong. As a matter of historical linguistics, the use of "United States" as a plural subject tapered off (in the US at least) around the time of the civil war, i.e., 1860s. It is now invariably used in the singular.

March 14, 2017

Michael.Lubetsky

"Invariably"? I am a native speaker of English and every time this sentence has come up, I have instinctively said "Where are the United States?" and been buzzed wrong. It is only because I now remember this thread that I get the question "right".

March 14, 2017

Jellei

But we still accept the plural versions, it should have been accepted...

March 14, 2017

dpmusic85

Odd, I've never heard it in the plural and only ever read it in the plural in old historical documents. Every prescriptive grammar I've seen also has it in singular. Where are you from? Might be a dialectical thing. Like how the English use the plural for collective nouns like "government" whereas we'd only ever use singular in the US.

March 14, 2017

Michael.Lubetsky

I"m Canadian. Like I said earlier post, I don't dispute that the "United States" can be, or even may generally be, treated as a singular noun. This is why I didn't really push the issue when I first raised it 5 months ago. That said, when presented with the bare sentence "Gdzie są Stany Zjednoczone", with absolutely no other context, "are" strikes me as more natural.

Perhaps it is a "mistake", perhaps it is dialectical, or perhaps even I am simply being miscued by the "są". My feeling, however, is that that "are" should be accepted as an answer (as I understand from Marek's post that it now is), given that the "mistake" is an English issue, not a Polish one, and that a learner making the "mistake" is not all evidencing a misunderstanding of the Polish sentence.

March 14, 2017

mzapetis

If it helps, I'm a native New Yorker, and "where is the United States" sounds odd to me, as well. I'd be more likely to say "where are the United States" and "where is the U.S.".

October 21, 2017

LICA98

do you use "SZA" for the abbreviation or is it USA too?

April 24, 2016

immery

no, it's either "Stany" or USA ( uesa" with Polish vovels "u" "a")

April 24, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

Although I don't dispute that the USA is (!) often referred to as a singular in various contexts, the sentence "Where is the United States?", in isolation, strikes me as unnatural.

September 28, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Tend to disagree. "Where is the USA/United States? Oh, it's between Mexico and Canada" sounds fine to me. I refer to British usage; Canadian might be different :-). "Where are the Southern States/the New England States?" but those are not the names of a country.

October 14, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

Hmm....query whether "is" or "are" is most natural in "Where _ ......" --the Philippines --the Seychelles --the Maldives --the Netherlands --Trinidad & Tobago --the Faroe Islands --Saint Kitts & Nevis --the Twin Cities (as in Minneapolis and St Paul)

October 14, 2016

Euhan1

I would say "...are the twin cities" for the others i would mostly use is.

October 23, 2016

boridelf1

Is should be accepted, everyone would say 'is' in this context despite what grammarians say.

September 21, 2016

cosmicstresshead

I think since both 'is' and 'are' are accepted by duo we should just accept that (they're both used often enough, apparently, to warrant a lengthy argument about it) and move on with our lives :P

August 9, 2017

Stefan411810
  1. Previous post says it best. Let's move on.
  2. Born and raised in the USA, "are" feels odd.
January 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.