1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our car leaves on Monday."

"Our car leaves on Monday."

Translation:Nasz samochód odjeżdża w poniedziałek.

April 24, 2016

14 Comments


immerweiter

can i say swój samochód odjeżdża poniedziałek


Jellei

No. Firstly, you left out the "w" in "w poniedziałek", but most importantly, "swój" doesn't make any sense here.

"Marek myje swój samochód" = "Marek washes his (his own) car". Marek is a subject of the sentence and the car belongs to Marek.

"Swój samochód" here would mean that the car... belongs to itself? The car's car... that does not make any sense in this sentence, as the car is the subject here.


bluthbanana87

Why is it sometimes 'w' and sometimes 'o ?


Jellei

You'd have to specify the question, because I don't know what you're referring to. It definitely is "w poniedziałek".

Unless this "o" is about the hours: 'odjeżdża o siódmej".


bluthbanana87

Shoot, I'll try to make note of when I see 'o' and when I see 'w' the next time I run through these exercises. But I've noticed that sometimes it's 'w xxxx' and sometimes it's 'o xxxx' (not specifically in regards to 'w poniedziałek'). Is there a convention for that?


Jellei

I still need more context to know what to compare. Apart from what I wrote already :)


ajanpaz

Ł is a polish letter and doesn't exist on other languages. The letter should be spoken like english w in wind woman window. L is just L. Spoken like english lamp lion look.


Kristine466318

Yes, you're right about "ł" that does not exist IN other languages.


Jellei

It actually exists in several languages, although I believe Polish is the only official language of any country (I put the Latin versions of Belarussian and Ukrainian aside) where this letter exists. I guess that would make Navajo the second most known language which uses it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%81


richard.birks

What's wrong with: w poniedziałek nasz samochód odjeżdża ?

Does it sound a bit weird, or is there something subtle I'm missing?

Ta.


alik1989

It's not wrong, but it puts a lot of emphasis on "odjeżdża". It's like saying "it leaves, as opposed to doing something else".


richard.birks

Thanks for quick reply.

On the basis that the thing that appears in the latter part of the sentence is heavily emphasised.

So it might be the answer to a question like: "Is your car getting more work in the garage on Monday?"


Jellei

And by "garage" you mean the place where they fix cars, right?

No, this isn't that "My car is in the garage but it should be ready Monday and leave then". This is "leaves" as in "departs".

Which we decided is a pretty strange thing to say, in both English and Polish, actually. Probably only works in some carpooling contexts, e.g. when you arranged with some stranger who's going to drive from Warsaw to Kraków on Monday that you're going to pay half the gas money and you can go with him. The sentence would feel a lot more natural if it was about a bus or a train.

We're removing this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.