" sấu"

Translation:Alligator

April 24, 2016

17 Comments


Grokford

So Aligator and Crocodile are the same in Vietnamese or is there a technical term for one or the other?

August 29, 2016

ckhadung

I did not know there exists two terms for cá sấu in English until I learned it so the answer is yes.

August 30, 2016

Schneltor

There must be different words for the two types of reptiles, right? They are completely different animals.

Any Vietnamese speaking biologists out there who can chime in?

September 4, 2016

Grokford

To be fair, they look the same when they're biting your leg.

October 24, 2016

dtUyaD

Alligators are not native to Vietnam so there's that.

April 17, 2017

Andrealphus

Biologists would use the Latin names, so I doubt that would help you any. English having separate words probably comes from America being one of very few countries with both animals.

July 25, 2017

Fetedieu

Not necessarily. The Japanese also have only one word for these two: "wani".

Also I am Hungarian, and we use "krokodil" in everyday life. We do have the word "aligátor" but if you ask an average Hungarian they would say those two words are synonyms. As we only see these animals in the zoo, no-one really notices if they differ somewhat. Of course in those countries where you can run into these reptiles in the wild, you would pay more attention and give them a different name.

March 4, 2017

vngdhuyen

alligator is cá sấu mõm ngắn, literally short-muzzled crocodile. cá sau is loosely applied to all members of the order Crocodilia, so you don't really have to distinguish them.

November 23, 2017

DerGoldmann

Is "con" the classifier that goes with "cá sấu"?

April 24, 2016

ckhadung

With all animals, yes.

April 24, 2016

DerGoldmann

Gotcha! Thanks for the clarification^^

April 24, 2016

Hannah1257

Could this also be gator

August 27, 2016

cartapo

Is this directly translated to scary fish?

October 21, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

I'm not sure. It does sound like "xấu". So growing up, I always thought of an alligator as an "ugly" creature. I would always remember what they're called in Vietnamese haha!

May 21, 2017

xoxomaryvo

I do not believe so

April 12, 2017

SheTuti

But cá means fish and a reptile is not a fish...

November 25, 2017

SeanMero

It lives in the water, right? Like a jellyfish or a starfish or a crawfish...

March 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.