"Nie ma przyjaźni bez szacunku."

Translation:There is no friendship without respect.

April 24, 2016

11 Comments


LICA98

why are the ź and ś often pronounced like ż and sz? I was expecting them to be pronounced with no "hush" (this is hard to explain, but if you compare to Russian then ś is сь and ź is зь, but I hear them pronounced like шь and жь)

April 24, 2016

Jellei

They should be сь and зь respectively, as you said, and the pronounciation seems quite okay to me... if you hear it differently, then consider what your intuition told you to be the correct version.

April 24, 2016

LICA98

well they don't seem to be the same to me, for example compare the words gęś and гусь, the first one sounds like "gensh" and the second one is "gus'" (no hush there), then maź sounds like "mazh" and мазь is maz' image

April 24, 2016

Jellei

Well, what I heard on forvo seems quite similar for гусь and not at all similar for мазь. Still, it's infinitely easier for you to understand ź and ś and such sounds than to a person that's not native in any Slavic language... even if the comparison between сь and ś is far from perfect.

April 24, 2016

JoannKowalski

English speaker here. I have to memorize the spelling of everything because I can't distinguish between many pairs of similar (to my ears) sounds in Polish

June 5, 2016

Jellei

I think the pronunciation of the alphabet here is quite okay, apart from the very veird 'ch' - just focus on normal 'h', it's the same sound after all. Oh, also 'cz' sounds to me a bit palatalized for no reason. But anyway, it's worth taking a look, especially that they also have comparison of similar sounds.

June 5, 2016

LICA98

I listened to "gęś" on forvo and it sounds like one of them is pronounced more similar to шь, and the other one is more similar to сь...

April 24, 2016

immery

It is OK here. and I can't think when what you write happens. rz often sounds like sz.

But I know you hear things differently than I do (ł) so maybe try listening to http://pl.forvo.com/search/przyjaźni/ or different ivona voices.

April 24, 2016

LICA98

they are not exactly the same sound of course (ź and ś are less "hush" than ż and sz), but still more "hush" than what I expected

p.s. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12355843$comment_id=12412500

April 24, 2016

Yomer01

I hear ż as ш and ź as шь. No зь or сь at all.

EDIT: I meant as ж and жь. Ш and шь only after a voiceless consonant, right.

May 28, 2017

LICA98

yeah in some cases ż is pronounced as sz (like after a voiceless consonant), but in Russian there is no difference between ш and шь pronunciation

well for example in Russian transcription of Polish ź and ś are transcripted as зь and сь (so maybe they were pronounced like that before)

May 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.